Author |
Message
|
Andreahbl |
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:33 pm Post subject: Get and PUt |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2005 Posts: 4
|
Holas a todos; necesito poner un mensaje en una cola y sacarlo de otra cola, alguien ha realizado esto que me pueda ayudar? _________________ Saludos
Andrea |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andreahbl |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2005 Posts: 4
|
mi problema radica en que nose como leer los datos de una cola de salida por ejemplo debo colocar un mesaje en una cola x y enviarlo a una cola q y rescatar de ahi el mensaje, he logrado hacerlo de una misma cola. _________________ Saludos
Andrea |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I do not speak Spanish, and I hope your reading English is better than your writing English.
I am guessing about your question, as Google did not translate it very well.
MQ Queues are FIFO - First In First Out - data structures. Messages are added to the end of the queue, and retrieved from the front.
It is not very possible to treat them as Last In First Out structures, to take messages from the front and put messages to the front. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Last edited by jefflowrey on Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:11 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsware |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 May 2001 Posts: 455
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
It is not very possible to treat them as Last In First Out structures, to take messages from the front and put messages to the front. |
That would make them stacks instead of queues
However, I thought you might be able to use the browse options to browse the last msg and then get the message under the cursor. Unfortunately there is no "MQGMO_BROWSE_LAST" get message option. You would have to browse through the whole queue to the end (which you could speed up by browsing with 0 data length and allowing msg truncation) and then get the last one.
Not a great solution I fear though. _________________ Regards
John
The pain of low quaility far outlasts the joy of low price. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jbustamante |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 Posts: 11
|
No sé si entiendo tu pregunta...
Lo que quieres hacer es que el mensaje que pusiste en una cola, se vaya a otra cola (Dentro del mism QM), para luego rescatarlo de esa otra cola??
Si es eso, bueno, necesitas de un programa que saque los mensajes de la cola escritura y lo coloque en la cola que quieres leer.
Y otra opción puede ser tener 2 QM y colocar el mensaje en una cola de remota al otro QM.
Y por último tener un flujo de (del message broker, si es que lo tienes) que lea la cola de request y lo envÃe a la cola que quieres leer.
Saludos! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It seems that Google wants to translate the word you all are using for "queue" as "tail" (cola, I believe).
This is confusing. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andreahbl |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2005 Posts: 4
|
eso es lo que necesito Jbustamante, mi problema radica en que nose como leer el mensaje de otro Buffer, por ejemplo si coloco el mensaje en la cola X como lo leo de la cola Y........
 _________________ Saludos
Andrea |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
It seems that Google wants to translate the word you all are using for "queue" as "tail" (cola, I believe).
This is confusing. |
Jeff know your French/Latin roots. Queue and tail are the same. People waiting in queue == same pattern as an animal's tail ?
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Andreahbl wrote: |
eso es lo que necesito Jbustamante, mi problema radica en que nose como leer el mensaje de otro Buffer, por ejemplo si coloco el mensaje en la cola X como lo leo de la cola Y........
 |
If I got you right: You put the message to Queue X and try to read if from Queue Y. Well X would be a remote queue for Y if X and Y are located on a different queue manager. And remember to read from queue Y you NEED to be connected to Y's qmgr (so that the queue is local to the queue manager).
If X and Y are located on the same qmgr they would be qaliases for the same base queue.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andreahbl |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2005 Posts: 4
|
I understand thank's _________________ Saludos
Andrea |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|