Author |
Message
|
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 8:43 pm Post subject: odbc.ini file ... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Folks,
I'm using Message Broker 5 on AIX.. Database is on a remote AIX box , wondering what are the changes to be done in .odbc.ini file ....
Help is appreciated...
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Which database? DB/2, oracle...???? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi Folks,
The database server is db2 on aix which is remote to the broker machine ..
Broker machine is also aix which has client installed .. I was wondering what modifications has to be done to the .odbc.ini ..
I created a database on the server , I need to connect to that database from the client machine .... I tried to issue db2 connect to <Databasename> user abc using 123 ..but it complains no db2 found on the client machine .. My understanding is db2 connect command should work on client machine ..
Could somebody send me a working .odbc.ini file ??
Thanks much for your help !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
As far as the odbc ini file is concerned, there is no difference. You need to ensure you have a db2 client on the broker machine and use the db2 utilities to catalog the database on the broker machine as a remote database.
My notes for doing this for db2 are:
Code: |
catalog tcpip node <myhost> remote <myhost> server 50000
catalog database <realdbname> as <localdbname> at node <myhost>
|
And of course, the odbc.ini file would reference <localdbname>. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
HI Wayne,
Thanks for the solution .. I'll try your suggestion ..
catalog tcpip node <myhost> remote <myhost> server 50000
catalog database <realdbname> as <localdbname> at node <myhost>
Quick question ..
correct me if i'm wrong ..
catalog tcpip node <clienthostname> remote <serverhostname> server 50000
catalog database <realdbname> as <localdbname> at node <myhost>
realdbname --- is it the real database created on the server ??
localdbname -- do i need to create it on client ? If so please let me know how to do it ??
Appreciate it !! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi FOlks,
Here is the scenario ...
server hostname ---- dml26
database on server --- MQSIBKDB
client hostname -- cml26
correct me if i'm wrong .. do i need to run the following command on the db2 client machine ??
catalog tcpip node cml26 remote dml26 server 50000
catalog database MQSIBKDB as MQSIBKDA at node cml26
PLease correct me if i'm wrong ..
Appreciate your help .. Thanks again!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
You;re close ..
Quote: |
catalog tcpip node dml26 remote dml26 server 50000
catalog database MQSIBKDB as MQSIBKDA at node dml26
|
The host name of client machine isn't relevant... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi Wayne ,
catalog tcpip node dml26 remote dml26 server 50000
catalog database MQSIBKDB as MQSIBKDA at node dml26
There is no client mahcine name in the above command ...
do i need to specify the client machine name somewhere in the command ?? please confirm that i need to run above command on the client mahcine(fmldv56) .... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Yes, you run those commands at the client machine (the one with the broker). The you should be able to issue:
Code: |
db2 connect to MQSIBKDA |
_________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 2:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi Wayne,
I tried running the catalog command on the broker machine , it complains catalog not found ..
$ pwd
/home/mqsiuid
$ catalog tcpip node dmlprd26 remote dmlprd26 server 50000
ksh: catalog: not found.
i ran with broker service id and db2 id on client machine, same is the case in either case ..
any thing has to be set on .profile ..
Please throw some light on this ....
Appreciate it .. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It's a DB2 command. It's not a shell command. Try "db2 catalog....".
Please ask your DBA for help. You need it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|