Author |
Message
|
Meow |
Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2003 1:33 pm Post subject: communicating 2 queue managers on windows 2000 server |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 95
|
Hi All,
Sorry i missed the platform in the previous posting : i am using Windows2000 server
I have the following scenario
QMA is the default queue manager. QMB is another queue manager on the same system. I am trying to put a message on QA1(local queue on QMA) using the remote queue definition from QMB. i have created a sender channel at QMB and reciever channel at QMA. when i try to start the sender channel i am getting the following error
AMQ9502: type of channel is not suitable to perform the action requested.
I named the channel as QMBQMASDRRCVR on both the ends. and have specified the CONNAME on the sender channel as "127.0.0.1/training-1(my hostname)" as the channel name is same on both the ends i think there is something wrong with the channel definition itself on one of the ends.
this is my configuration
sending message from QMB to default QManager QMA
AT QMB end:
channel name : QMBQMASDRRCVR
chltype : SDR
trptype : TCP
conname : 127.0.0.1 (also i tried even the host name)
xmitq : QBXMITQ
At QMA end :
channel name : QMBQMASDRRCVR
chltype : RCVR
trptype : TCP
i am learning MQSeries programming by myself so please help me out.
I am able to send a message from default QManager(QMA) to QManager(QMB) using the QMAQMBSDRRCVR(sender - reciever channel).
i tried deleting all the previously created channels and restarting both the queue managers and the channels.
Thank U
-Paruvan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2003 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
As both the queue managers are on the same box, they will be running under different ports.
use connection name for channel as 127.0.0.1(1414) for one and for other 127.0.0.1(1415 or what ever port you have given)
Hope this will solve your problem
Inder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Meow |
Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2003 2:18 pm Post subject: how to check the port number? |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 95
|
Hi Inder,
can you guide me "how to check the port number on which my queue manager is running."
As QMA is default queue manager it should be running on port 1414. but i am not sure about the port number on which QMB is running as i havenot assigned one when i created it using the "crtmqm" command.
can u please guide me.
thank you,
-Paruvan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2003 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Port numbers are associated with listeners, not queue managers.
If you don't assign a port number to a default listener, then it will be listening to port 0, I believe. This will not allow you to do much with it, and the listener port SHOULD NOT BE LEFT AT 0.
You can change the port a listener is configured for on Windows using the MQSeries Services snap-in for MMC. Open it up, and expand the QMB that should be listed. Select the listener subtask, and open up the properties. Assign a port number, I believe it's on the first or second tab (don't have the snap-in in front of me, so working from memory).
Pick an unused port number. 1415 is a somewhat default port for a second queue manager on the same machine, but it is officially assigned to a different IP service, so if you're a stickler for these things or directly connected to the internet you shouldn't use 1415. If you can't pick a good port to use, consult your network administrator. If you ARE your network administrator, consult the appropriate RFCs.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Meow |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2003 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 95
|
Hi Jeff,
I tried specifying the port number on which the QManager QMB is running in the CONNAME of the sender channel. its not working even then.
Default QManager (QMA)is running on 1414
and QMB is running on 6065
i am trying to send a message from QMB to QMA using the remote definition queue of QMALocal(a local queue on QMA).
Please help me out.
Thanks
Paruvan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2003 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
First of all, did your channels come up??? Or are you still having problems with that.. If yes, then post your channel definitions here. Go into runmqsc and issue dis chl(<your chl name>) all...
Did you change the conname in QMB SDR channel def to have 1414 port no and on QMA SDR(if one is defined) did you make it to tak to port 6065???
Also post your queue defs. Dis ql(<your q name>) and dis qremote(<your remote queue name>).
Also tell us whats the error and when are you getting that error.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
Where are the messages you tried to post? Are they on the transmission queue of QMB?. For QMB queue manager sender channel's conname you have to give the port of QMA and vice versa.
Is the listner on QMA running?. Are you able to connect through any other application to QMA Qmanager?
Regards
Inder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Meow |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2003 2:35 pm Post subject: Thank you |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 95
|
Hi Inder & Jeff,
thank u for your suggestions. i am able to communicate successfully from QMB to QMA. The mistake i am doing is in the CONNAME at the sending side i specified the port number on which QMB is running.
It worked out .
Thank You so much
-Paruvan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|