Author |
Message
|
kishankumar.v |
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2001 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Nov 2001 Posts: 47
|
Hi,
When I try MQQUEMANAGER.accessQueue to connect to a remote queue connection (JAVA API from com.ibm.mq.*) it is giving error. When connected to tranmission queue or local queue there is no problem..But I want message to goto a remote queue from a java program. So when I try accessQueue(remoteQueueDef queue) .. It is not working..How to go about sending messages to remote queue from Java.
Thanks,
V. Kishan Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2001 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
Can you elaborate on the remote queue? Is this a "QREMOTE" definition on the queue manager? What are the details of the error your encounter? I am presuming an MQException is being thrown, can you post the complete details of this exception? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishankumar.v |
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2001 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Nov 2001 Posts: 47
|
Hi,
MQQueue queue = mqmgr.accessQueue("TESTQ",openOptions,"QMGRKISH",null,null);
If I change this queue name to the remote queue name and then run Iam getting the following error...
Unable to load message catalog - mqji
Exception in thread "main" com.ibm.mq.MQException: Completion Code 2, Reason 204
5
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.accessQueue(MQQueueManager.java:1033)
at mqtrans.main(mqtrans.java:34)
At accessQueue it is giving error..when i change the queuename to local physical queue name it is able to put message..but I want to transfer message to another queue manager in another machine..for which I have to connect to the remote queue definition which containts info about target queue manager and target queue name.
Thanks,
V. Kishan Kumar
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishankumar.v |
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2001 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Nov 2001 Posts: 47
|
Hi,
By remote queue definition .. Yes I mean the qremote only...But Iam doing this from the mqseries explorer..where there is a GUI for creating a remote queue definition for a local queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2001 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kishankumar.v |
Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2001 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Nov 2001 Posts: 47
|
Hi,
Thanks very much. Now it is working fine..Other thing I wanted to ask where do I get information about the error codes...??
Thanks,
V. Kishan Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2001 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|