Author |
Message
|
anuppc |
Posted: Mon May 26, 2003 10:28 am Post subject: [SOLVED]How to change process instance name? |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Hi all,
I have Process A an Process B. One of the activities in Process A triggers creation of Process B. Process A in fdl has a Process Activity to represent Process B.
Everthing works fine.. but the instance name given to Process B is workflow generated... how can i set this... I know if the Process B is created and Started there is now way we can set the instance name. But i would like to give a unique instance name. I could not find any settings to map the instance name of Process B from container...
Does anyone know how to do this? By the way the Process Activity represnting Process B is set to automatic... if i make this manual... how do i start the process..?
Thanks
Anup _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon May 26, 2003 11:02 am Post subject: Re: How to change process instance name? |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
anuppc wrote: |
But i would like to give a unique instance name. I could not find any settings to map the instance name of Process B from container... |
Unfortunately this can not be done.
Quote: |
By the way the Process Activity represnting Process B is set to automatic... if i make this manual... how do i start the process..? |
Issue a start() method. Easy w/ the fat client, but Im not sure its possible with the "out of the box" thin client. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue May 27, 2003 6:01 am Post subject: Re: How to change process instance name? |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
jmac wrote: |
anuppc wrote: |
But i would like to give a unique instance name. I could not find any settings to map the instance name of Process B from container... |
Unfortunately this can not be done.
|
I completely understand that this cannot be done. I want to suggest a way to do this, not directly by builtime settings though.
The activity in ProcessA that is supposed to trigger ProcessB can be a UPES activity. The UPES will process the message, generate the unique ProcessInstance name and start ProcessB. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue May 27, 2003 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Venny's suggestion will of course work... BUT you need to understand that you will lose the Parent Child relationship between the instances, and the "child" instance will run concurrently with the "parent". If you can live with that, then you can start an independent process. If you do this, you can still tie the audit records together by using the ProcessContext.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuppc |
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Thanks to both of u..
I didnt modify the workflow generated id... but while displaying it in the worklist i manipulate the id by tying it to the parent instance id... well client could live with that...
Thanks for the inputs!
cheers _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andy |
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 122
|
anuppc wrote: |
... but while displaying it in the worklist i manipulate the id by tying it to the parent instance id... cheers
|
Could you please explain it?
Thanks _________________
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuppc |
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Well what I did was in our List Viewer.jsp (which we have customised). The worklist displays the instance id and other attributes like description of the work item and so on... the problem was the id was workflow generated and was a ugghh looking ..... and we could not clearly acertain the parent child relation between Process A and B.
1. In the container i have an element "v-name" representng the instance id of Process A
2. Now to manipulate the instance id of Process B and tying it to the parent which is Process A
First look for the template name which is Process B (in a loop)
ProcessTemplate template = context.getTemplates()[i];
String name = template.name();
Once you have the correct work item that belongs to Process B. I manipulate what is displayed on the public worklist by appending "B-" with the "v-name" from the container.
Hope that answers the q. _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|