|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQ Dll |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
lcarreno |
Posted: Thu May 29, 2003 8:33 am Post subject: MQ Dll |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Dec 2002 Posts: 20
|
Hello,
i make a vb app (6.0), i made my pakage ( with wizzard app), i can install my app with out errors,but when try to connect at mqmanager the app fail,
because mqic32.dll not found , what I need to make to fix this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu May 29, 2003 9:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
mqic32.dll is the dll for a client connection. If you don't have it on your system, I'd assume that you installed only the server part of MQ. You should be able to rebuild your program using mqm.lib instead of mqic32.lib. However, if you truly meant to have your program run with a client connection, you'll have to go back and install the client code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balaji sr |
Posted: Thu May 29, 2003 11:50 am Post subject: MQ dll |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 28
|
mqic32.dll is for mq client.
I think you have developed the application in a MQ client environment.
If not, check for the condition compilation argument. You need to mention the Mqtype=1 for server.
When your building the vb package no need to take the mqseries files (.dll, etc). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lcarreno |
Posted: Thu May 29, 2003 1:52 pm Post subject: Dll ? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Dec 2002 Posts: 20
|
Ok,
I compile whit flag = client, i need install client + my app, how i can
use mqm.lib instead of mqic32.lib.
thnk u. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri May 30, 2003 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
It has been a long time since I compiled anything from inside the Visual Studio environment. Somewhere in it, there is a place to specify the library files that you want included in your linking. If you search through the help, you should be able to find it. When you do, you probably have mqic32.lib specified and you want mqm.lib.
Before changing the library, I'd double-check the code to see if you expect it to run in client mode or bindings mode. Does it have anything in it about setting up a environment (ie, channel, host, port)? If not, it is probably bindings. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balaji sr |
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 28
|
Yeah, you need to install your application & the mq client.
if the application is complied with server type then it uses mqm
if client it uses mqic32. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|