|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Environment TREE Issue - Unusual |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
hellobond070 |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:20 pm Post subject: Environment TREE Issue - Unusual |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 18 Nov 2009 Posts: 118
|
Hi,
I am trying to assign a result set returned from a select query to Environment tree.
Code: |
SET Environment.Product.ResultSet[] = PASSTHRU ('select a.product_nbr as PRODUCTNBR
, a.upc_nbr as UPCNBR
, a.crtn_amt as AMOUNT
, a.size_grid_txt as SIZEGRIDTXT') .......<not pasting the full query> |
Now my environment tree output is :
Code: |
(0x01000000:Name):ResultSet = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):PRODUCTNBR = 'TEST123' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):UPCNBR = '3245234234 ' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):3 = '60.5' (DECIMAL)
(0x03000000:NameValue):SIZEGRIDTXT = 'OS ' (CHARACTER) |
Has anyone faced this issue before. Please advise.
Thank You. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hellobond070 |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 18 Nov 2009 Posts: 118
|
Sorry...I missed my question...a copy paste mistake
If we watch the Enviroment tree carefully, we do not see AMOUNT.
So basically I can't access Environment.Product.ResultSet.AMOUNT...it comes as the digit 3.
Please help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Are you selecting from a database or the InputRoot? If the InputRoot, how is crtn_amt defined & does the Environment tree have the correct parser assigned to deal with it?
Also post WB version, OS, etc, etc. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hellobond070 |
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 18 Nov 2009 Posts: 118
|
Hi All,
The issue have been resolved. The SQL select query we were using has a UNION key word..basically union of two queries..and the second one did not have the AMOUNT defined..hence the issue.
Thank You. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|