ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » AccessQueue uses a New Connection?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 AccessQueue uses a New Connection? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
nyey
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:50 am    Post subject: AccessQueue uses a New Connection? Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 57

Hi. This is my java code look like:

1. Populate MQEnvironment
2. Create a QManager Object
3. Loop
3.1: Queue = QMgr.AccessQueue(...)
3.2: Queue.getMsg(...);
3.3 Queue.close().

4. QManagerDisconnect(..)

The loop in 3 can be as many as 10,000 or more...

Question: In the loop3, do I consume a new channnel instance without releasing it?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2003 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

This is not an answer.
But

Logically:

1. Populate MQEnvironment
2. Create a QManager Object
2.1 Queue = QMgr.AccessQueue(...)

3. Loop
3.2: Queue.getMsg(...);

//loop ends

4. Queue.close().
4.1 QManagerDisconnect(..)

This would server the purpose as well, just by creating the queue object once. Don't know what your app does but....

-------
Venny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
nyey
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2003 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 57

Venny:

I used to do that... Then I have this Max Channel problem. Then I thought I need to change it to another style based some of your email for other topics....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » AccessQueue uses a New Connection?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.