Author |
Message
|
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 12:23 pm Post subject: Disable force restart button in web-client |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
How do I disable force restart button in web-client.
Even better is if I can do this:
When the user tries to restart the work-item I don't want him to have the ability to change the container elements.
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yaakovd |
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 Posts: 319 Location: Israel
|
Venny,
You just need to remove it from List veiwer JSP.
Look for:
else if (WebClientParams.FORCE_RESTART_WORK_ITEM.equals(commandName))
In our application we check for user autorization and regular user has only CheckOut and transfer option. _________________ Best regards.
Yaakov
SWG, IBM Commerce, Israel
Last edited by yaakovd on Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I agree with Yaakov.
What I am usually doing is removing the Monitor and Properties buttons.
I generally only show these buttons if a user is a "Workflow Administrator". This is just an arbitrary role which I define. In the list viewer if the current user does not have this role I remove the buttons.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
OK.
That means I CAN do that. That's good.
Can I do this?
Disable a few buttons (force restart for now) for FEW and leave as it is for everybody else
Disable a few buttons for Everybody and enable them for a few (I think that's what John is doing above).
I tried to find this line in ListViewer.jsp (actually I couldn't find it in any of the web-client's jsps) WebClientParams.FORCE_RESTART_WORK_ITEM
Yaakov are you sure that this line is not something you have added?
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yaakovd |
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2003 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 Posts: 319 Location: Israel
|
Venny,
Our WEB Client is based on old IBM example.
Sorry, I really cannot remember if we changed this.
I copied it from our JSP, but possible you have different implementation.
I sure that you can find relevant code (under FORCE_RESTART button)
When your mouse over on button, you can see pop-up with its name. Look for this string. _________________ Best regards.
Yaakov
SWG, IBM Commerce, Israel |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|