ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMulti instance active qmgr isn't showing standby instance

Post new topicReply to topic
Multi instance active qmgr isn't showing standby instance View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
srikanthc60
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 3:49 am Post subject: Multi instance active qmgr isn't showing standby instance Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 78

In our Multi instance setup, active qmgr isn't showing standby instance details where as standby instance is showing both active and standby details.

Host1(primary)

Code:
host1 /home/mqm $dspmq -x
QMNAME(QM1)                                  STATUS(Running)
    INSTANCE(host1) MODE(Active)


Host2(standby)

Code:
host2 /home/mqm $dspmq -x
QMNAME(QM1)                                  STATUS(Running as standby)
    INSTANCE(host1) MODE(Active)
    INSTANCE(host2) MODE(Standby)


Any idea why its showing like this. My guess is primary qmgr is started as strmqm without -x

Thanks in advance!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 4:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6224

Which version of MQ are you running?

I get this on V9.2

NODE A
Code:
[mqm@rhel-8-mqmi-a ~]$ dspmq -x
QMNAME(MQMI1)                                             STATUS(Running)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-a) MODE(Active)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-b) MODE(Standby)
QMNAME(MQMI2)                                             STATUS(Running)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-a) MODE(Active)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-b) MODE(Standby)


NODE B
Code:
[mqm@rhel-8-mqmi-b ~]$ dspmq -x
QMNAME(MQMI1)                                             STATUS(Running as standby)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-a) MODE(Active)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-b) MODE(Standby)
QMNAME(MQMI2)                                             STATUS(Running as standby)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-a) MODE(Active)
    INSTANCE(rhel-8-mqmi-b) MODE(Standby)


Please post the result of dspmqver on each of your nodes, thank you.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srikanthc60
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 4:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 78

Host1
$ dspmqver
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 8.0.0.15
Level: p800-015-200527
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
Platform: WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86-64 platform)
Mode: 64-bit
O/S: Linux 2.6.32-754.33.1.el6.x86_64
InstName: Installation1
InstDesc:
Primary: Yes
InstPath: /opt/mqm/v800
DataPath: /var/mqm
MaxCmdLevel: 802
LicenseType: Production

Host2
$ dspmqver
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 8.0.0.15
Level: p800-015-200527
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
Platform: WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86-64 platform)
Mode: 64-bit
O/S: Linux 2.6.32-754.33.1.el6.x86_64
InstName: Installation1
InstDesc:
Primary: Yes
InstPath: /opt/mqm/v800
DataPath: /var/mqm
MaxCmdLevel: 802
LicenseType: Production
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 4:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6224

Sorry, can't help on that one as I don't have an installation at that version to check.

Hopefully someone will be along to tell you whether that's spurious or not for that version.

The only other thing I can suggest is to fail over and see if you get the same result.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srikanthc60
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 4:27 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 78

Np..hope someone can chime in..

This is prod.Can't fail over
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srikanthc60
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 6:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 78

Restarting stand by instance fixed it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMulti instance active qmgr isn't showing standby instance
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.