|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Send messages from IBM MQ to ActiveMQ |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
andrey2020 |
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 1:54 am Post subject: Send messages from IBM MQ to ActiveMQ |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2020 Posts: 2
|
Hello,
Is is possible to send messages from IBM MQ to ActiveMQ?
My use case is as follows:
* I am sending a message to a IBM MQ queue
* I would like the message to be sent to an ActiveMQ queue automatically.
Is it possible to solve this without using a broker or some custom developed code?
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 4:18 am Post subject: Re: Send messages from IBM MQ to ActiveMQ |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
andrey2020 wrote: |
Hello,
Is is possible to send messages from IBM MQ to ActiveMQ?
My use case is as follows:
* I am sending a message to a IBM MQ queue
* I would like the message to be sent to an ActiveMQ queue automatically.
Is it possible to solve this without using a broker or some custom developed code?
Regards |
Unless you make IBM MQ the Active MQ server (AMQP protocol), you will need to build a bridge to transfer messages to Active MQ.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andrey2020 |
Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2020 Posts: 2
|
@fjb_saper: you mean a bridge between IBM MQ and ActiveMQ?
I have followed the instructions described below:
[i]go to Resources -> JMS -> JMS Providers, and create a new provider as:
Classpath:
C:/activemq-libs/activemq-client-5.10.0.jar
C:/activemq-libs/hawtbuf-1.10.jar
C:/activemq-libs/slf4j-api-1.7.5.jar
External initial context factory:org.apache.activemq.jndi.ActiveMQInitialContextFactory
External provider URL: tcp://myhost:61616
Then go to Resources -> JMS -> Queue Connection Factories and create a new one as:
Name: myQCF
JNDI Name: jms/myQueueConnectionFactory
External JNDI Name: QueueConnectionFactory
You can create a new Queue as (Resources -> JMS -> Queues):
Name: myQueue
JNDI Name: queue/myQueue
External JNDI Name: dynamicQueues/myQueue[/i]
Unfortunately I am not sure what I need to fill in fields External JNDI name.
The explanation in IBM docs is "External JNDI Name
The JNDI name that is used to bind the queue into the application server name space.
As a convention, use the fully qualified JNDI name; for example, in the form jms/Name, where Name is the logical name of the resource.
This name is used to link the platform binding information. The binding associates the resources defined by the deployment descriptor of the module to the actual (physical) resources bound into JNDI by the platform."
From my understanding this should be the name that I am using in my app to access the resource defined in WAS.
Please correct my if I am wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|