|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
group messages in message flow |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
paustin_ours |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 2:43 am Post subject: group messages in message flow |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
I did look at some old posts here about this.
I want to process group messages and write the entire group to a file.
i have all messages available selected, commit by group selected and logical order.
MQinput, compute, fileoutput
i figured i would need propagate so i had this
Code: |
-- CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.File.Directory = '/tmp/testdir';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.File.Name = 'file1';
IF InputRoot.MQMD.MsgFlags = '24' THEN
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out1';
END IF;
PROPAGATE;
RETURN FALSE;
|
this processes the first message and thats it, it doesnt even error out.
do i need to loop through using mqget node to get rest of the group messages ? Not seeing much info about this on IBM documentation.
please shed some light. thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 3:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Have you looked at the different flags for the MQ Input node?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
yes
i have the following set
Tansaction mode - yes [ default ]
logical order - checked
All messages available - checked
Commit by message group - checked.
I removed the file output and replaced with mq output node first to test if all messages in the group. I see first one come in and second one is empty. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
hmm.. it seems to work when i set the transaction to automatic but not sure i understand why that would make this difference. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akkypaul |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 30 Jun 2014 Posts: 44 Location: India
|
Have you tried the Group Nodes?
They work independent of MQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|