ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportRFHUtil Easy question

Post new topicReply to topic
RFHUtil Easy question View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mandrake90
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:10 am Post subject: RFHUtil Easy question Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Feb 2020
Posts: 10

Hi All,

I am trying to connect my RFHutil to my remote QM.
I am able to do it with an another client(MQJExplorer) but I am facing the error "Error getting queue name", and if I try to browse a queue it simply does nothing.

As you can see I am using the system.admin channel



Could somebody help me pleeeease?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8812
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Try SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mandrake90
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:26 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Feb 2020
Posts: 10

thanks Bruce, tried it but still doesn't work

I even tried with another server conn channell but prompt the same error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8812
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

What error is logged in the qmgr's /errors/AMQERR01.LOG file?
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mandrake90
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Feb 2020
Posts: 10

here it is:


Code:
AMQ9208: Error on receive from host mandrake (192.168.132.41).

EXPLANATION:
An error occurred receiving data from mandrake (192.168.132.41) over TCP/IP.
This may be due to a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP read() call was 73 (X'49'). Record these values
and tell the systems administrator.
[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 4:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20419
Location: LI,NY

Well if you try and use RFHUtil to connect to your remote queue manager, that won't work ever. You need to use RFHUtilc. The rest looks more like a firewall problem to me. Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mandrake90
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Feb 2020
Posts: 10

yes I am using rfhutilC, I thought it could be an issue related to the firewall but it works fine with another client from the same host...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20419
Location: LI,NY

Mandrake90 wrote:
yes I am using rfhutilC, I thought it could be an issue related to the firewall but it works fine with another client from the same host...

Did you check the panel where you pass the credentials? Maybe you're passing the wrong creds for that qmgr?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mandrake90
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:20 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Feb 2020
Posts: 10

I don't need any credential to access the system.admin channel (as I do on MQJExplorer client) I am wondering where could I put the queue managere Name "QMBRK" into the connection string if is needed.

Thanks for your replies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20419
Location: LI,NY

Mandrake90 wrote:
I don't need any credential to access the system.admin channel (as I do on MQJExplorer client) I am wondering where could I put the queue managere Name "QMBRK" into the connection string if is needed.

Thanks for your replies!

Of course you need credentials. Unless you're using an very obsolete version of MQ. All supported versions of MQ need credentials, unless specifically configured to bypass them.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportRFHUtil Easy question
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.