ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportNeed advise regarding MQ HA

Post new topicReply to topic
Need advise regarding MQ HA View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Heba_MQ
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 1:39 am Post subject: Need advise regarding MQ HA Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 19 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Dears

We have 2 data centers (Active - Active)

we will have a cluster of 2 mq servers (active-passive) on windows in each data center

We have two applications that will use the mq (one using jms and the other will mq client)

we can not have clusters across data centers

now... if DC1 went down totally...is there any way to still keep the mq highly available... via clustering of the queue managers between DC1 and DC2... or via any other way...

Many thanks for your help

Heba
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 4:42 am Post subject: Re: Need advise regarding MQ HA Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25967
Location: Texas, USA

Heba_MQ wrote:
we will have a cluster of 2 mq servers (active-passive) on windows in each data center


Just to be clear, "cluster" here means a high availability OS level cluster rather than the MQ kind? It sounds like that but cluster is an overloaded term. I will assume an OS HA cluster in further comments.

Heba_MQ wrote:
now... if DC1 went down totally...is there any way to still keep the mq highly available... via clustering of the queue managers between DC1 and DC2... or via any other way...


Again, to be clear, the active / active configuration across the 2 data centers is using MQ in a single data center? I'm assuming so, because if they were using the MQ hosted in their data centers you wouldn't be posting this question; the applications in DC2 would continue to use their queue managers, the applications in DC1 wouldn't be using anything because the data center is down and they're not running !

The simple answer is to specify primary / secondary connection IP addresses in the MQ configuration and use the retry logic so that the applications, on losing the connection to DC1 reconnect to DC2.

A less simple but potentially more useful answer is to switch the DNS entry the applications are using so that it points to DC2 not DC1. This (should) be more in line with your site's "yikes we lost a data center" plan and you may be able to leverage some of your network team's scripting or other automation.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportNeed advise regarding MQ HA
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.