ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportDatabase Name in Mapping Node

Post new topicReply to topic
Database Name in Mapping Node View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
diamondiona
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:00 pm Post subject: Database Name in Mapping Node Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Jun 2014
Posts: 49

Our database names are different in every environment, such as:
dev : cscdev
sit: cscsit
prod: cscpro

The reason is because we are hosting multiple environments database on a single database server.

To my understanding, the database name in mapping node is hard coded, all environments must use same name.

Any workaround?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diamondiona
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Jun 2014
Posts: 49

Just wonder is my question clear?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:40 am Post subject: Re: Database Name in Mapping Node Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 345
Location: UK

diamondiona wrote:

The reason is because we are hosting multiple environments database on a single database server.


hi...the above sounds like a very bad idea, do you really want to risk a Prod database outage from non-controlled environment (Dev/Test) issues? Is this architecture really signed off by the DBAs and Architects? I think you should challenge this approach to at least separate the Prod database from the non-Prod ones.

Coming back to your query on Mapping nodes, you can override the database details via JDBC config service (which can point to different database per region),

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=66915

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/cm28825_.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diamondiona
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Jun 2014
Posts: 49

Appreciate for your reply!

Yes, our production server and development are different


Last edited by diamondiona on Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diamondiona
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:35 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Jun 2014
Posts: 49

I feel little bit confused about datasource name.

For example, I create a database connection from Toolkit, "TESTDB" and SID is "CSCDEV". Is "TESTDB" the datasource name?

is datasource name also same as JDBC Provider name?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:32 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 345
Location: UK

hi...it should be "TESTDB" assuming that is what is configured in the database definition file used to create the map, please see the below note from the documentation.

Quote:
If you want to use your JDBCProvider service with a Mapping node, the name of your JDBCProvider service must match the database name that is used by the database transforms in your Graphical Data Map. For each database transform, the database name is determined by the database definition (.dbm file) in the Data Design project that was used to create the map.


https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ah61310_.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diamondiona
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Jun 2014
Posts: 49

Appreciate for your help!

I just feel this is weird. For example, I connect to my dev database, CSCDEV from my toolkit.

Then in every other environments, I need to create a JDBC Provider name as CSCDEV and point to the real database, like CSCSIT, CSCQA, CSCPROD.

By the way, from jdbc prvoider creation we page, there are "databaseName" and "connectionUrlFormatAttr1", are they always same?

Is it correct that Compute nodes use odbc, Mapping and Java Nodes use JDBC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25887
Location: Texas, USA

diamondiona wrote:
I just feel this is weird. For example, I connect to my dev database, CSCDEV from my toolkit.

Then in every other environments, I need to create a JDBC Provider name as CSCDEV and point to the real database, like CSCSIT, CSCQA, CSCPROD.


You could just as easily call the database "FRED" in your toolkit and achieve the same result. Or "ACCOUNTDB", "CUSTDB" or such like.

diamondiona wrote:
By the way, from jdbc prvoider creation we page, there are "databaseName" and "connectionUrlFormatAttr1", are they always same?


Not if the first connection attribute happens not to be the database name.

diamondiona wrote:
Is it correct that Compute nodes use odbc, Mapping and Java Nodes use JDBC?


Yes. Compute nodes are part of the original C++ runtime, going waaaaayyyyyyyy back.....

Mapping and Java nodes are more recent additions.

But the same technique applies as you move from one database to another. The code refers to a database name (possibly an abstract one like FRED) and the configuration relates that to the actual database name. The difference is that Compute nodes use odbc.ini for this, the other nodes you name use configurable services.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportDatabase Name in Mapping Node
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.