ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportLogging in two different tables by a single interface

Post new topicReply to topic
Logging in two different tables by a single interface View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
akashubh
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 2:24 am Post subject: Logging in two different tables by a single interface Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

We have two different tables for logging the data sent to target systems from two different envrionments UAT and SIT.

SIT table name: APPLOG_DATA_SIT
UAT table name: APPLOG_DATA

Both the tables have same schema.

There is a column FEEDTYPE which tells you which application has logged that data suppose
SIT table: FEEDTYPE will be APP1_SIT
UAT table: FEEDTYPE will be APP1

But we are facing a unique issue here.

We are getting the data leak from SIT table to UAT table and vice versa.

We can see APP1 feedtype in SIT table and APP1_SIT feedtype in UAT table.

Anyone has an idea as why this could be happening.

Whether it's possible that something is wrong from MB side?

Rest assured that there is no thrid and fourth application running anywhere on any environment with crossed feedtype and table names.

Help us out here folks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 374
Location: UK

hi...to clarify, both logging tables (APPLOG_DATA_SIT,APPLOG_DATA) resides in the same database is it? If so how are you configuring the SIT flows to use APPLOG_DATA_SIT and the UAT ones to use APPLOG_DATA?

My guess is some of the SIT flows are configured to use the UAT table and viceversa which would result in the behaviour you are seeing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akashubh
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

There is no SIT flow which is configured with UAT table.
There is no UAT flow which is configured with SIT table.

As I also got such direct doubt, and I checked and there is no such instance deployed on the broker.

Running instances:
SIT flow with SIT table
UAT flow with UAT table

And answer to your other question, yes both the tables are hosted on same database and same schema/user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 374
Location: UK

akashubh wrote:

Running instances:
SIT flow with SIT table
UAT flow with UAT table


hi...again, how are you configuring different table names for SIT & UAT flow? is it done via some UDP override during deployment or via some other mechansim?

Also, worth checking whether the logging tables are real tables at all or just database views pointing to the same underlying table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akashubh
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:22 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

Yes, I am using UDP which I am using in the code.

So for SIT, UDP value in bar file APPLOG_DATA_SIT table.

And likewise for UAT it is APPLOG_DATA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 374
Location: UK

hi...if you've already verified that the UDP values are set correctly then I would suggest to enable user trace in one of the environments to check what table the flow is using during runtime.

If you are still seeing that exact message record in both tables even when trace shows a single insert stmt then do crosscheck as I earlier suggested to see whether you are dealing with database views which points to the same table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportLogging in two different tables by a single interface
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.