ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMulti-instance Queue Manager of MQ

Post new topicReply to topic
Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
LALU
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:19 pm Post subject: Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 Dec 2019
Posts: 6

Hello All,
I setup a multi-instance for a Q Manager, host names(server1 and server2).
I started it on both servers using strmqm -x QMName on one server it is running state, and standby mode on second server.
on first server
[mqm@maruti ~]$ runmqsc MARUTIQM
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2016.
Starting MQSC for queue manager MARUTIQM.

On second : [mqm@maruti1 Desktop]$ strmqm -x MARUTIQM
IBM MQ queue manager 'MARUTIQM' starting.
The queue manager is associated with installation 'Installation1'.
A standby instance of queue manager 'MARUTIQM' has been started. The active
instance is running elsewhere.

when i switch to standby, its running on second server.[mqm@maruti ~]$ endmqm -s MARUTIQM
Quiesce request accepted. The queue manager will stop when all outstanding work
is complete, permitting switchover to a standby instance.
but channels are in inactive state, its not showing channel status.
PLEASE javascript:emoticon('') me for auto starting of channels whenever QManager is switch over to another server.
Thanks & Regards !
Lalu Jatavath.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shivakumargandikota
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:09 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 Dec 2019
Posts: 1

hello
first you will start the queue managers (server1&server2) ,for example start the server 1 with command is strmqm -x QUEUEMANAGERNAME goto to another server(server2) end
the queuemanager with command endmqm -s QUEUEMANAGERNAME,
then after check the status (dspmq) server1 is runnig status and server2 (standbymode),
incase server1 end and start the server2 and immediately running status server1 is standby mode then we can check the chanel status get immediately channel status is not found because we will start the channels manually everytime. as per as my knowledge not possible to multiinstance it is possible to clustering and triggering,

thanks&regards
G.shiva kumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25887
Location: Texas, USA

Why is the channel being INACTIVE a problem? That just means it's waiting for work.

BINDING is a problem.

RETRYING is a problem.

STOPPED is a problem (until you find who issued the STOP command and tell them not to do it again).

If you want the channels to be RUNNING, get something to use them.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

Vitor wrote:
Why is the channel being INACTIVE a problem? That just means it's waiting for work.

BINDING is a problem.

RETRYING is a problem.

STOPPED is a problem (until you find who issued the STOP command and tell them not to do it again).

If you want the channels to be RUNNING, get something to use them.


INACTIVE may be also a problem, when your applications relies on very quick message transfers (e. g. high-frequency trading at stock exchanges ).
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25887
Location: Texas, USA

HubertKleinmanns wrote:

INACTIVE may be also a problem, when your applications relies on very quick message transfers (e. g. high-frequency trading at stock exchanges ).


Point taken.

If you're in that kind of low-latency situation I would suspect you'd be using a different HA solution with a faster recovery time than multi instance.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:04 pm Post subject: Re: Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1301
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

LALU wrote:
but channels are in inactive state, its not showing channel status.

What kind of channels? SVRCONN? SDR/RCVR? Please be specific.

If SVRCONN, what return code did the client application receive?

If SDR/RCVR, what error messages are shown in the AMQERR01.LOG?

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LALU
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 Dec 2019
Posts: 6

Vitor wrote:
Why is the channel being INACTIVE a problem? That just means it's waiting for work.

BINDING is a problem.

RETRYING is a problem.

STOPPED is a problem (until you find who issued the STOP command and tell them not to do it again).

If you want the channels to be RUNNING, get something to use them.

Thanks for the message.
I know that the way to start the channel by triggering.
whenever the QMGR switched to another server channels get stopped automatically.
and their status not found. we need to start them by using command.
so plz confirm me that the channels are in running state or in inactive state while QMGR switched to standby instance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LALU
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:10 am Post subject: Re: Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 Dec 2019
Posts: 6

hughson wrote:
LALU wrote:
but channels are in inactive state, its not showing channel status.

What kind of channels? SVRCONN? SDR/RCVR? Please be specific.

If SVRCONN, what return code did the client application receive?

If SDR/RCVR, what error messages are shown in the AMQERR01.LOG?

Cheers,
Morag


Thanks for the Reply,
SDR/RCVR are in inactive state.
AMQERR01.LOG states that
AMQ9002: Channel 'MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM' is starting.

EXPLANATION:
Channel 'MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM' is starting.
ACTION:
None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12/19/2019 03:55:22 AM - Process(10127.1) User(mqm) Program(runmqchl)
Host(maruti1.eidikointernal.com) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(9.0.0.0) QMgr(MARUTIQM)

AMQ9202: Remote host 'toyota (192.168.2.4 (1417)' not available, retry later.

EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'toyota
(192.168.2.4 (1417)' for channel MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM was not successful.
However the error may be a transitory one and it may be possible to
successfully allocate a TCP/IP conversation later.

In some cases the remote host cannot be determined and so is shown as '????'.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
111 (X'6F'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach the
destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at host
'toyota (192.168.2.4 (1417)' was not running. If this is the case, perform
the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try again.

The Remote system is available.
when we check for the channel status, it's : channel status not found.
we have to start the channel by command to get running state.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:27 am Post subject: Re: Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1301
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

LALU wrote:
hughson wrote:
LALU wrote:
but channels are in inactive state, its not showing channel status.

What kind of channels? SVRCONN? SDR/RCVR? Please be specific.

If SVRCONN, what return code did the client application receive?

If SDR/RCVR, what error messages are shown in the AMQERR01.LOG?

Cheers,
Morag


Thanks for the Reply,
SDR/RCVR are in inactive state.
AMQERR01.LOG states that
AMQ9002: Channel 'MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM' is starting.

EXPLANATION:
Channel 'MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM' is starting.
ACTION:
None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12/19/2019 03:55:22 AM - Process(10127.1) User(mqm) Program(runmqchl)
Host(maruti1.eidikointernal.com) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(9.0.0.0) QMgr(MARUTIQM)

AMQ9202: Remote host 'toyota (192.168.2.48) (1417)' not available, retry later.

EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'toyota
(192.168.2.48) (1417)' for channel MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM was not successful.
However the error may be a transitory one and it may be possible to
successfully allocate a TCP/IP conversation later.

In some cases the remote host cannot be determined and so is shown as '????'.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
111 (X'6F'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach the
destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at host
'toyota (192.168.2.48) (1417)' was not running. If this is the case, perform
the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try again.

The Remote system is available.
when we check for the channel status, it's : channel status not found.
we have to start the channel by command to get running state.


From your first post, I understand that the queue manager named MARUTIQM is the one that was failed over. From your channel naming convention, I understand that channel MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM is a SDR channel out to another queue manager called TOYOTAQM. You have told us that this SDR is in INACTIVE status.

The error message you show us is in the error log for queue manager MARUTIQM. Is the timing of this error message before or after the failover? In other words, did it attempt to start this channel once after it had switched over to the new host? The host is shown in the error message as "Host(maruti1.eidikointernal.com)" and I think maybe this is the first server, i.e. this is before the switch-over? Could you confirm please?

Was this SDR channel running before the failover? If you are uncertain, can you try your test again, and before you use the endmqm command to failover, please issue the MQSC command DISPLAY CHSTATUS(MARUTIQM.TO.TOYOTAQM) ALL and provide the output in your next post.

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:16 am Post subject: Re: Multi-instance Queue Manager of MQ Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25887
Location: Texas, USA

LALU wrote:
when we check for the channel status, it's : channel status not found.
we have to start the channel by command to get running state.


So what you're saying is:

- when the channel tries to start as part of the failover you get the error indicated.

- When you try to start the channel manually a few minutes later without changing any settings or configurations it starts without issues.

So what could be different between the failed automatic start and your successful manual start if nothing's changed within the channel?

Also:

LALU wrote:
The Remote system is available.


That's a proud boast. Which remote system? The OS? MQ? The network stack? The disc mounts? Every network component that's been impacted by the failover? You've checked each and every one of these each time to demonstrate that they are available?

Wow.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMulti-instance Queue Manager of MQ
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.