ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Support1300 character Message not transmitted

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
1300 character Message not transmitted View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:03 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2040
Location: Melbourne, Australia

flsb wrote:
...IBM Studied the logs and said it is a network issue..
...we are trying to get IBM on this again but i am afraid ibm will just point to network issue again..

And rightly so.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:09 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 724
Location: Germany

flsb wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
Could this be due to a lack of MQ log space on the target server?


but wouldnt that will have an error shown on AMQERR log?


This should appear in the log on the target system, not on your side.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
flsb
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:32 pm Post subject: Re: 1300 character Message not transmitted Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

exerk wrote:

So you have had this happen before, and rather than fix it you kludged it, and you're surprised it happened again? Was it the same two parties back then? There is no way your management, knowing there was an issue, should have allowed that to happen.

You are now on a supported version of MQ. Go back to the vendor, with a new PMR, and get them to assist in resolving it. If the vendor insists the issue is network, get your management to lean on the networks people on your side to prove/disprove the issue is not your network.


No no.. we escalated to IBM but IBM did not respond to us..
the ticket was raised from the external party..
and this party did not follow up even though we have followed up with them a few times..

that is why we are appending this issue previously to them ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flsb
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:34 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

HubertKleinmanns wrote:
flsb wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
Could this be due to a lack of MQ log space on the target server?


but wouldnt that will have an error shown on AMQERR log?


This should appear in the log on the target system, not on your side.


i have shared the log from remote side and it did not say any log full error..

however, today we have a new error in our AMQERR log.

Quote:
AMQ9558E: The remote channel 'xxx.CHL' on host 'xxx' is
not currently available.

EXPLANATION:
The channel program ended because an instance of channel 'DIS.FWD.AXASVR.CHL'
could not be started on the remote system. This could be for one of the
following reasons:

The channel is disabled.

The remote system does not have sufficient resources to run another instance of
the channel.

In the case of a client-connection channel, the limit on the number of
instances configured for the remote server-connection channel was reached.
ACTION:
Check the remote system to ensure that the channel is able to run. Try the
operation again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:39 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20138
Location: LI,NY

MAX CHANNELS reached on the target system?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
flsb
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:23 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

fjb_saper wrote:
MAX CHANNELS reached on the target system?


we have changed the QM settings to 1000 channels max and active..
shouldnt be this..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 1:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6110

flsb wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
MAX CHANNELS reached on the target system?


we have changed the QM settings to 1000 channels max and active..
shouldnt be this..

And your channel instance could be number 1001...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 1:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1283
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

flsb wrote:
however, today we have a new error in our AMQERR log.

Quote:
AMQ9558E: The remote channel 'xxx.CHL' on host 'xxx' is
not currently available.

EXPLANATION:
The channel program ended because an instance of channel 'DIS.FWD.AXASVR.CHL'
could not be started on the remote system. This could be for one of the
following reasons:

The channel is disabled.

The remote system does not have sufficient resources to run another instance of
the channel.

In the case of a client-connection channel, the limit on the number of
instances configured for the remote server-connection channel was reached.
ACTION:
Check the remote system to ensure that the channel is able to run. Try the
operation again.


For this error, you must check the error log at the remote system to discover the reason for the failure. There will be an error message in the error log there telling you exactly the reason for the failure. Don't guess, find the evidence there, and then fix what it says is wrong.

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 724
Location: Germany

exerk wrote:
flsb wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
MAX CHANNELS reached on the target system?


we have changed the QM settings to 1000 channels max and active..
shouldnt be this..

And your channel instance could be number 1001...


You shouldn't guess and assume things on the remote side. Ask them, to count the channels .

And ask them to check the logs.

Otherwise escalate to your manager (your manager escalates to his/her manager (his/her manager escalates ...)).

You cannot solve the situation without support of the remote side.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
flsb
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:01 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

HubertKleinmanns wrote:

You shouldn't guess and assume things on the remote side. Ask them, to count the channels .

And ask them to check the logs.

Otherwise escalate to your manager (your manager escalates to his/her manager (his/her manager escalates ...)).

You cannot solve the situation without support of the remote side.


we have went in to check the channels, it is only at around 5-10 channels max..

i am sure MQ setting is ok.. but now it seems data not transmitting from XMITQ until the TCP was reset or timed out..
any idea why data not transmitting? it only happened for large 1.3k char data..

AMQ9259E: Connection timed out from host 'xxx(1414)'.

EXPLANATION:
A connection from host 'xxx(1414)' over TCP/IP timed out.
ACTION:
The select() [TIMEOUT] 360 seconds call timed out. Check to see why data was
not received in the expected time. Correct the problem. Reconnect the channel,
or wait for a retrying channel to reconnect itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:35 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1283
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

So what did the log on the remote end say was the reason the channel was not available? You omitted to show us that in your answer.
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
flsb
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

hughson wrote:
So what did the log on the remote end say was the reason the channel was not available? You omitted to show us that in your answer.


didnt show anything new..

AMQ9259E: Connection timed out from host 'xxx'.

EXPLANATION:
A connection from host 'xxx' over TCP/IP timed out.
ACTION:
The select() [TIMEOUT] 360 seconds call timed out. Check to see why data was
not received in the expected time. Correct the problem. Reconnect the channel,
or wait for a retrying channel to reconnect itself.


They have NAT on firewall..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flsb
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:36 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

AMQ9206: Error sending data to host xxx 。

EXPLANATION:
An error occurred sending data over TCP/IP to xxx. This may be due to
a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP(send) call was 10054 X('2746'). Record these
values and tell your systems administrator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flsb
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 38

i google more on 10054 (ECONRESET)
found this article..

http://mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=38653&sid=354bf7fc3100d7a521b956215b225fde

Will it help if i set MQNOREMPOOL=1 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8534
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

flsb wrote:
i google more on 10054 (ECONRESET)
found this article..

http://mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=38653&sid=354bf7fc3100d7a521b956215b225fde

Will it help if i set MQNOREMPOOL=1 ?

Did you try it? What was the result?
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Page 5 of 7

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Support1300 character Message not transmitted
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.