ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMay be dumb question about RDQM

Post new topicReply to topic
May be dumb question about RDQM View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jb668
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:21 am Post subject: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Posts: 1

This may be a dumb question, but our IBM guy either doesn't understand the question or can't actually answer it

We are looking at RDQM to replace our single point of failure gateway queue managers.

We still need the clusters for applications that can work with them directly.

We can't seem to get an answer as to whether we can just plug in RDQM to be the replacements for the gateway queues and working with the clusters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:52 am Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26041
Location: Texas, USA

jb668 wrote:
We can't seem to get an answer as to whether we can just plug in RDQM to be the replacements for the gateway queues and working with the clusters.


RDQM is an HA solution using 3 servers to protect 1 queue manager. What that queue manager is doing with it's life is a separate question.

So in this example, whichever of the RDQM servers is running the queue manager will have the floating IP address associated with RDQM. Channels connecting to this queue manager will reference this IP address rather than the IP address of any of the servers.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 3:50 pm Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2146
Location: Melbourne, Australia

jb668 wrote:
...We are looking at RDQM to replace our single point of failure gateway queue managers...

What are the single points of failure? What solutions have you considered?
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viMQ
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:32 am Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Sep 2020
Posts: 1

Vitor wrote:


So in this example, whichever of the RDQM servers is running the queue manager will have the floating IP address associated with RDQM. Channels connecting to this queue manager will reference this IP address rather than the IP address of any of the servers.


Quick question on using the Floating IP in RDQM. Can multiple queue managers share the same floating IP given that each queue managers listen on different port?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:58 am Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20382
Location: LI,NY

viMQ wrote:
Vitor wrote:


So in this example, whichever of the RDQM servers is running the queue manager will have the floating IP address associated with RDQM. Channels connecting to this queue manager will reference this IP address rather than the IP address of any of the servers.


Quick question on using the Floating IP in RDQM. Can multiple queue managers share the same floating IP given that each queue managers listen on different port?

As there is guarantee that they're running on the same of the three servers, they should each have their own floating IP. Obviously you want them on a different port so should they happen to co-exist on the same server there is no conflict...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:18 am Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26041
Location: Texas, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
As there is guarantee that they're running on the same of the three servers, they should each have their own floating IP. Obviously you want them on a different port so should they happen to co-exist on the same server there is no conflict...


I think you mean "as there is no guarantee"
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2020 9:22 am Post subject: Re: May be dumb question about RDQM Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20382
Location: LI,NY

Vitor wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
As there is guarantee that they're running on the same of the three servers, they should each have their own floating IP. Obviously you want them on a different port so should they happen to co-exist on the same server there is no conflict...


I think you mean "as there is no guarantee"
Indeed the mind was faster than the fingers
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMay be dumb question about RDQM
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.