ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportWeb Services clustor

Post new topicReply to topic
Web Services clustor View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
junaid
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:38 am Post subject: Web Services clustor Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 29 Nov 2018
Posts: 35

Hello,

Can you plz help in below senario :

1) IIB app for consuming web services is developed at say M1.
2) Web services are at say M2.
3) Web services are clustered at M2 with different ports say(P1 of M2 & p2 of M2)

Using IIB V10, i am using "SOAP Request" node for consuming web service. I am able to consume only one destination say (p1 of M2), but what if i want to consume both(p1 of M2 & p2 of M2) then how to allocate ip with different ports using SOAP Request node or any other node ?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 4:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20091
Location: LI,NY

you need a load balancer in front of your broker...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:00 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25810
Location: Ohio, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
you need a load balancer in front of your broker...


I think the OP actually needs one in front of the web services, i.e. behind the broker.

But yes, the OP needs a load balancer.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
junaid
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 29 Nov 2018
Posts: 35

Is Load belancer component or need to be configured at broker level ?
Can u share some link for this ?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25810
Location: Ohio, USA

junaid wrote:
Is Load belancer component or need to be configured at broker level ?


A load balancer is nothing to do with IIB but is a separate component your network team will need to install and configure.

Bottom line:

What you're trying to achieve is impossible to achieve with IIB alone, but will take your network team about 5 minutes. If they type slowly.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
junaid
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:35 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 29 Nov 2018
Posts: 35

Thanks you dears,

Got your idea

Stay Blessed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportWeb Services clustor
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.