ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportPub/Sub: Selector property of subscriber not working

Post new topicReply to topic
Pub/Sub: Selector property of subscriber not working View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mangesh1187
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:24 am Post subject: Pub/Sub: Selector property of subscriber not working Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 116

Hi all,

I am working on pub/sub. I want to chek for selector proerty of subscriber object. I have created the SUB object in Queue manager QM1 (MQ7.5) as below.

I hope the selector string will look for the Name/Value paiir of the message header (called RFH2 header) . But I am not sure which tags of RFH2 header it will refer to like <usr></usr> .

I have used the RFHUTIL to set Name=Mangesh , in RFH Header in usr folder.
But still subscriber not able to subscibe it.

I think I am doing something wrong. Can you please advice


Following is the snippet of RHH header generated.

Code:
'RFH ......."...
'....        ....
'....(...
<psc><Command>Publish</Command></psc>
<usr>
   <Name>Mangesh</Name>
</usr> ,...
<mqps>
 <Top>TEST/TOPIC1/T'OPIC2</Top>
</mqps>


dis sub(SUB2)
    49 : dis sub(SUB2)
AMQ8096: WebSphere MQ subscription inquired.
   SUBID(414D5120514D3120202020202020202022C9965320016903)
   SUB(SUB2)                               TOPICSTR(TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2)
   TOPICOBJ( )                             DEST(SELECTORQ)
   DESTQMGR( )                             PUBAPPID( )
   SELECTOR(Name=Mangesh)              SELTYPE(STANDARD)
   USERDATA( )
   PUBACCT(16010515000000273E39BF1FD05E775DF6E3AAF394150000000000000000000B)
   DESTCORL(414D5120514D3120202020202020202022C9965320016903)
   DESTCLAS(PROVIDED)                      DURABLE(YES)
   EXPIRY(UNLIMITED)                       PSPROP(MSGPROP)
   PUBPRTY(ASPUB)                          REQONLY(NO)
   SUBSCOPE(ALL)                           SUBLEVEL(1)
   SUBTYPE(ADMIN)                          VARUSER(ANY)
   WSCHEMA(TOPIC)                          SUBUSER(Mangesh)
   CRDATE(2014-06-12)                      CRTIME(14:49:52)
   ALTDATE(2014-06-12)                     ALTTIME(14:49:52)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

Is this:

Quote:
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/T'OPIC2</Top>


A typo?

Should it not be:

Quote:
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top>

_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mangesh1187
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 116

Yes . Its typo.

This the correct topic
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

Mangesh1187 wrote:
Yes . Its typo.

This the correct topic
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top>

So, you recreated the RFH output by hand in your post, rather than copy-and-paste?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mangesh1187
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 116

Yes. I had just formatted the extra punctuation marks for better view previously.

Below is the actual RFH structure.


'RFH ......."...'
'.... ....'
'....(...<psc><Co'
'mmand>Publish</C'
'ommand></psc> '
' ...<usr><Name>M'
'angesh</Name></u'
'sr> ,...<mqps><T'
'op>TEST/TOPIC1/T'
'OPIC2</Top></mqp'
's> '
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

As you're using an RFH2 header (and I'm on shaky ground here because I'm no pub/sub guru) shouldn't PSPROP value of the SUB be set to RFH2?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mangesh1187
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:06 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 116

Hi Exerk,

My issue resolved. Mr. Google helped with me the below link.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21412006
SELECTOR('Name=''Mangesh''')

The issue was I had created SUB object with SELECTOR('Name=Mangesh')

After gone through above link I have created SUB with SELECTOR('Name=''Mangesh''') and published message using RFHUtil.

And I could find messae has been reached to destination.
It was a good excersie. Feeling Happy

Thanks for your inputs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

Mangesh1187 wrote:
Thanks for your inputs.

And indeed thank you, I have also learned something.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knandipati
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 9:36 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 May 2019
Posts: 2

i have defined selector as above.Any idea on how to pass selector string from ESQL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 10:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25850
Location: Texas, USA

knandipati wrote:
i have defined selector as above.Any idea on how to pass selector string from ESQL.


What the contact admin are you talking about?

The "definition as above" talks about defining selectors within MQ.

MQ does not talk ESQL.

This post is 5 years old and references an obsolete version of MQ and no version of any product that uses any kind of ESQL.

Post your problem, presumably in the broker section, along with what you're trying to achieve and what's gone wrong where you tried it. Reference this thread if you think it will help. Talk about what OS and software versions you're using.

Don't just ask if we have any idea about an old post.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportPub/Sub: Selector property of subscriber not working
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.