ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMQ 9.1 RDQM DR failover query

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
MQ 9.1 RDQM DR failover query View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:52 am Post subject: MQ 9.1 RDQM DR failover query Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

MQ gurus,

I set up a RDQM as primary on a server in DC1, another RDQM as secondary on a server in DC2

The RDQM was created with default asynchronous replication.

For the scenario if we shut down the Linux server in DC1(to simulate a power off caused by a disaster), we are not able to set the secondary as primary, we cannot start the RDQM in DC2 either

[prod] ~ # /opt/mqm/bin/rdqmdr -m MQPROD -p
AMQ3763E: Queue manager 'MQPROD' is already the DR primary on the remote node.
AMQ3769E: Failed to make queue manager 'MQPROD' the DR primary on this node.

[prod] ~ $ strmqm MQPROD
AMQ7151E: The request could not be processed as the file system for queue
manager 'MQPROD' is unavailable.

And I checked DR node, seems the data is not replicated

[prod] /var/mqm/vols/mqprod $ ls -lrt
total 0

Can you kindly advise? Many thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 2:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

Please clarify - do you have a Replicated Data Queue Manager (RDQM) set up, or a Disaster Recovery Replicated Data Queue Manager (DRRDQM).

I ask because they are different animals, and if the former you're a node short. This may seem somewhat pedantic, but more accurate information leads to more accurately targeted help.

And I know I can tell from the command issued, before anyone says it's obvious...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:20 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
Please clarify - do you have a Replicated Data Queue Manager (RDQM) set up, or a Disaster Recovery Replicated Data Queue Manager (DRRDQM).

I ask because they are different animals, and if the former you're a node short. This may seem somewhat pedantic, but more accurate information leads to more accurately targeted help.

And I know I can tell from the command issued, before anyone says it's obvious...


Its second one - we use the DR solution

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSFKSJ_9.0.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q131670_.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

Before you shut down the 'primary', what did the rdqmstatus -m MQPROD command show on each of the nodes?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:57 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
Before you shut down the 'primary', what did the rdqmstatus -m MQPROD command show on each of the nodes?


normal process works, eg. shutdown primary, set primary secondary; set secondary primary, start primary

trying to simulate a disaster case - the VM where primary is running was shutdown incidentally, so I got no chance to run rdqmdr command on primary to set primary secondary, hence secondary still thinks its secondary, so when I tried to set secondary primary, secondary rejected me because it thinks there's a primary running somewhere ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

ftdmnt1600 wrote:
...trying to simulate a disaster case - the VM where primary is running was shutdown incidentally, so I got no chance to run rdqmdr command on primary to set primary secondary, hence secondary still thinks its secondary, so when I tried to set secondary primary, secondary rejected me because it thinks there's a primary running somewhere ...

From the Knowledge Centre:
Quote:
Specify -p to make a DR RDQM that is currently in the secondary role into the primary. This command fails if the primary instance of the queue manager is still running and the DR replication link is still functioning.

Note the second part of that statement.

Also, you didn't answer my question in regard to the status shown on each node before you pulled the plug...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:48 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
ftdmnt1600 wrote:
...trying to simulate a disaster case - the VM where primary is running was shutdown incidentally, so I got no chance to run rdqmdr command on primary to set primary secondary, hence secondary still thinks its secondary, so when I tried to set secondary primary, secondary rejected me because it thinks there's a primary running somewhere ...

From the Knowledge Centre:
Quote:
Specify -p to make a DR RDQM that is currently in the secondary role into the primary. This command fails if the primary instance of the queue manager is still running and the DR replication link is still functioning.

Note the second part of that statement.

Also, you didn't answer my question in regard to the status shown on each node before you pulled the plug...


I read those doc though ...

before vm shutdow, primary is running as primary, secondary standby as secondary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:56 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:40 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?


no I don't think so
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?


no I don't think so

Think, or know? Have you actually checked?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:02 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?


no I don't think so

Think, or know? Have you actually checked?


I checked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?


no I don't think so

Think, or know? Have you actually checked?


I checked.

Raise a PMR with IBM.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ftdmnt1600
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:19 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 11

exerk wrote:
ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
ftdmnt1600 wrote:
exerk wrote:
And are there any replication-related processes still running on the standby node?


no I don't think so

Think, or know? Have you actually checked?


I checked.

Raise a PMR with IBM.


I did, whereas the process takes time, thought forum might also be helpful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgsantos
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:57 am Post subject: rdqmdr unplanned change Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 22 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

any update on this one?
i am having the same issue for rdqm dr on uplanned change (server shutdown/process kill on primary)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:29 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1281
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

What is the output for the following commands.

Code:
dspmq -o dr -o status -m MQPROD


Code:
rdqmstatus -m MQPROD


Code:
/usr/sbin/drbdadm status


Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMQ 9.1 RDQM DR failover query
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.