ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportwhy Display doesn't allow prefix wildcard

Post new topicReply to topic
why Display doesn't allow prefix wildcard View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
vicks_mq
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:46 am Post subject: why Display doesn't allow prefix wildcard Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 03 Oct 2017
Posts: 55

I have noticed many times that MQSC display command doesn't allow prefix * whereas it is allowed in suffix *.
I would have thought that IBM has fixed it for now, but nothing has that sort of happened.

Does anyone knows if IBM has any plan to implement it in future releases?
For your information, the below command returns the error
dis qs(*PREPROD)
8 : dis qs(*PREPROD)
AMQ8424: Error detected in a name keyword.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:47 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8252
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

From: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.ref.adm.doc/q086270_.htm

Quote:
Only a single trailing wildcard character (asterisk) is permitted.


You are not the first to ask about "the future."
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:27 pm Post subject: Re: why Display doesn't allow prefix wildcard Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 896
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

vicks_mq wrote:
I have noticed many times that MQSC display command doesn't allow prefix * whereas it is allowed in suffix *.
I would have thought that IBM has fixed it for now, but nothing has that sort of happened.

Does anyone knows if IBM has any plan to implement it in future releases?
For your information, the below command returns the error
dis qs(*PREPROD)
8 : dis qs(*PREPROD)
AMQ8424: Error detected in a name keyword.

Here at MQGem, we agree with you, which is why our tools allow wildcards in any position. For example, with MQSCX, you can use exactly the command you request. It's very handy!

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportwhy Display doesn't allow prefix wildcard
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.