Author |
Message
|
Phanikumar |
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:18 am Post subject: IIB Memory Leak |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 Posts: 25 Location: Kuwait
|
Hi All,
Needed your help . We have a memory leak in IIB.
Our Production servers memory is keep on increasing and reaching it to 100% memory utilization.
Details of Our Production Environment are
IIB Version is 10.0.0.3
MQ Version is 8.0.0.10
AIX Version is 7.1
Total Message Flows are 76(All are Integration Projects)
Initially we have 12 GB memory once it reached to 100%, we increased to 20 GB and later we again increased to 40 GB still the issue remains same and keep on increasing.
We have few message flows interacting with oracle database and few message flows interacting with core banking using MQ interface and file services as well, transferring the files between remote servers.
My observations are
1. when we restart the servers memory is back to normal.
2. Memory is not coming back to normal even if we restart the broker.
Regards,
Phanikumar _________________ Saying what you feel. It's not being rude, it's called being real. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So what have you done to isolate and pinpoint the memory leak?
Are you using java compute nodes?
Way too little information for us to help you...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
You are very behind in your maintenance running 10.0.0.3. That's 3 years old.
Here is a list of all the fixes in IIB 10.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27045813
Search for the word "memory" on that page - look at all those results!
Best thing to do is apply the latest fix pack and see if that resolves the issue. Normally I don't like that as a suggestion as it feels like avoiding any real problem solving, but you are so far behind in maintenance and there are so many solved memory leak issues listed I think its reasonable to try that first. You should patch anyway even if you didn't have a memory leak.
But if the memory leak is caused by a poorly written flow, then no amount of patching or reboots is going to help you. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:37 pm Post subject: Re: IIB Memory Leak |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Phanikumar wrote: |
Hi All,
Needed your help . We have a memory leak in IIB.
Memory is not coming back to normal even if we restart the broker. |
Hi Phanikumar.
These statements don't seem to correlate.
Which processes are using the largest amount of memory?
Is swap space being used?
What is the pattern of memory growth over time?
Does the same thing happen on your test servers?
There are cases where IIB IS's gradually increase in memory usage, due to the way they allocate certain buffers. This is "normal" behaviour. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Phanikumar |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 Posts: 25 Location: Kuwait
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
So what have you done to isolate and pinpoint the memory leak?
Are you using java compute nodes?
Way too little information for us to help you...  |
Yes. We are using in three message flows. _________________ Saying what you feel. It's not being rude, it's called being real. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Phanikumar wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
So what have you done to isolate and pinpoint the memory leak?
Are you using java compute nodes?
Way too little information for us to help you...  |
Yes. We are using in three message flows. |
Then your Java code is leaking. This is a common issue as Java coders typically assume that the JVM will garbage collect memory when they exit their code as it does when Java runs in WAS or a similar container. The JCN does not work that way for good & sufficient reason.
If you think memory is not coming back when you restart the broker, I'd question how you're measuring that and ask you to post your evidence. Unless this is Windows and you're not doing anything that is not a fully controlled stop/start of the broker via the command prompt. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|