ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringCluster WOrkload Priority Property CLWLPRTY

Post new topicReply to topic
Cluster WOrkload Priority Property CLWLPRTY View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Studv01
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 10:58 am Post subject: Cluster WOrkload Priority Property CLWLPRTY Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

Team
our MQ is at Version 7.5.0.2 on RHEL - Linux 2.6.32-573.26.1.el6.x86_64.
we have 6 QMGRs in a cluster and 6 Alias queues hooked up to 6 local queues in each Qmanager.
both local queues and Alias queues are in single cluster CLUS1.

we configured cluster workload Priority property on all 6 alias and 6 local queues with number 9 (hoping we could manipulate message flow at the time of maintenance).
recently we added another 6 queue managers in the cluster with similar setup of Alias and local queues. and we setup cluster workload priority property on new additional 6 Alias and local queues also with number 9.

now we anticipate messages would flow to 6 new local queues in the new Qmanagers - which is not happening.

below is what we are looking at
we made all 12 Qalias queues have CLWLPRTY of 9
we made all 12 Qlocal queues have CLWLPRYT of 9
all queues (12 Alias & 12 local) are in same cluster CLUS1
DEFBIND is NOTFIXED on all queues (12 Alias & 12 Local)

Please help me if I am missing anything. my goal is to have messages distributed to 12 queues on a normal day and if we had to schedule maintenance I could manipulate message flow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adubya
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:11 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Posts: 377
Location: GU12, UK

Wrong forum, a moderator will hopefully move this to the appropriate area.
_________________
Independent Middleware Consultant
andy@knownentity.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hughson
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:12 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1283
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

If all 12 queues have the same value for CLWLPRTY then they are all equally good choices.

If you want to prioritise some over others, you have to have different values for the CLWLPRTY value.

Perhaps you can elaborate on why you thought it this setup "messages would flow to 6 new local queues in the new Qmanagers"?

Cheers
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Studv01
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:49 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

I need messages to flow to all 12 queues in the cluster with equal cluster priority. But that is not happening. Only 6 queues are getting messages and the other 6 (which are new)are not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Studv01
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 5:20 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

I see i am in MQ Broker group; can some one please move to me MQ support group or should i report my question in MQ support group?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:45 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1283
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Studv01 wrote:
I need messages to flow to all 12 queues in the cluster with equal cluster priority.


I apologise, I misinterpreted this sentence in your initial question:-

Studv01 wrote:
now we anticipate messages would flow to 6 new local queues in the new Qmanagers - which is not happening.


as meaning that you wanted the messages to only go to the 6 new queues. I see now that you meant that your wanted them to go to the 6 new queues as well as the 6 old queues.

Studv01 wrote:
... we have 6 QMGRs in a cluster and 6 Alias queues hooked up to 6 local queues in each Qmanager. both local queues and Alias queues are in single cluster CLUS1. ... recently we added another 6 queue managers in the cluster with similar setup of Alias and local queues.


Studv01 wrote:
Only 6 queues are getting messages and the other 6 (which are new) are not.


So, to summarise, you added 6 new queue managers with 6 new queues and they are not being utilised by the cluster workload balancing algorithm.

Suggest you check the following things:-
  • Can the full repositories see these new queue managers (issue DISPLAY CLUSQMGR(*) on the full repositories)?
  • Can the full repositories see the new queue definitions (issue DISPLAY QCLUSTER(*) on the full repositories?
  • Can these new queue managers see the full repositories (issue DISPLAY CLUSQMGR(*) on the new queue managers and check there are no SYSTEM.TEMPQMGR.... names showing)?
  • Can the queue manager where the application that uses these queues to put to see the new instances of the queues and queue managers (issue DISPLAY CLUSQMGR and DISPLAY QCLUSTER(*) on the application queue managers)?
If at any stage the answer is "No" ensure channels are running between the queue managers concerned, e.g. from partial to full repository. If not, fix that and check again.

Studv01 wrote:
I see i am in MQ Broker group; can some one please move to me MQ support group or should i report my question in MQ support group?
It can be moved, don't worry, we can continue with this thread.

Cheers
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Studv01
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:21 am Post subject: extension to the same topic Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

Again
i ran in to similar problem with another installation. this time I cant see the Queues (Alias and Local) and Qmanager which are partial REPOS at Qmanagers with FUll REPO.
Also i cant run refresh cluster to sync the config cause many other applications are connected to this cluster. i dont want to end those connections.

Is there an easy way to publish a specific queue in the cluster with out having to do refresh cluster on the whole Qmanager.

Also i have cluster sender channels defiined from Partial REPOS Qmanager to FULL repos Qmanagers and they are working fine ( I can ping them).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:13 am Post subject: Re: extension to the same topic Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8534
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Studv01 wrote:
Again
i ran in to similar problem with another installation. this time I cant see the Queues (Alias and Local) and Qmanager which are partial REPOS at Qmanagers with FUll REPO.

Please be more precise, as I don't understand what this means.

Can you see the new definitions at partial repos? Yes or no.
Can you see the new definitions ar full repos? Yes or no.

Are the new qmgrs partial repos or full repos?

Are the new queue definitions known to the cluster with CLUSTER() attribute value?

Studv01 wrote:
Also i cant run refresh cluster to sync the config cause many other applications are connected to this cluster. i dont want to end those connections.

Did you attempt this command at a partial repos qmgr?
Did you attempt this command at a full repos qmgr?
Why can't you REFRESH CLUSTER? Do you get some kind of error message when issuing the command?

Studv01 wrote:
Is there an easy way to publish a specific queue in the cluster with out having to do refresh cluster on the whole Qmanager.

You should NOT need to REFRESH CLUSTER for a advertise a new definition in the cluster.

Studv01 wrote:
Also i have cluster sender channels defiined from Partial REPOS Qmanager to FULL repos Qmanagers and they are working fine ( I can ping them).

Ping them how? With MQSC PING command? TCP ping command?
Are the CLUSSDR channels in RUNNING state?
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:25 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7582

Realize that MQ does not load balance at the queue level but at the channel level.

If QMs 1-6 have a lot of traffic going to them to other unrelated queues, and QMs 7-12 have a lot less traffic going to them, and your clustered queue is defined on 1-12, guess what, most of the traffic to your clustered queue is going to be load balanced to QMs 7-12. From the cluster's perspective, those 7-12 QMs are less busy so they should get more work, and if that means sending 100% of the traffic for your clustered queue only to 7-12 to try and even out the overall cluster load, MQ will do that by design.

MQ does not load balance at the queue level but at the channel level.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringCluster WOrkload Priority Property CLWLPRTY
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.