Author |
Message
|
gaorenwei |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:37 pm Post subject: Why my Receiver side only can reciver once data. |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2018 Posts: 29
|
Currently.I have two server.The platform also linux.
In server1
ctrmqm QM1
strmqm QM1
runmqsc QM1
DEFINE QR(QM1.RQ) RNAME(QM2.LQ) RQMNAME(QM2) XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1.XMITQ) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('myserver2ip(1414)') XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)
*********************************************
In server2
ctrmqm QM2
strmqm QM2
runmqsc QM2
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2.LQ)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM2.LSTR) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(1414) CONTROL(QMGR)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
*********************************************
for test
START CHENNEL(TO.QM2)
START LISTENER(QM2.LSTR)
amqsput QM1.RQ QM1
amqsget QM2.LQ QM2
The question is The QM2 only can recive once data.Which parameter did I set wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
If I understand you correctly, you probably manually started the channel and sent some messages, after which the channel reached its disconnect interval time and changed to INACTIVE.
If your channel is in 'manual mode', what is needed is for it to be triggered when a message arrives on the transmission queue, so:
Code: |
ALTER QLOCAL(QM1.XMITQ) TRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST) TRIGDATA(TO.QM2) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ) |
A couple of pointers:
1. It's not best practice to name your transmission queue in the manner you have, as this prevents the 'native' routing built into MQ - the ideal is to name the transmission queue the same as the 'receiving' queue manager;
2. 'Qualifying' the queue type in its name can cause confusion, especially in the case of a QREMOTE, which can be used as a queue manager or cluster alias - when is a QREMOTE not a QREMOTE so to speak.
It looks like you're just starting out with MQ, and it can be a long (but pleasurable) journey - my advice is to take that journey slowly. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gaorenwei |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2018 Posts: 29
|
hi exerk.I'm very happy that you reply me.yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ.
I still have some question?
How can I know the sender side channel have been connect to the reciver channel side?
If I start the sender side channel.The channel status is running .Can I understand two side have been connected?
So.my process is right?If I config two server mq connection.I only need start sender side channel.and start listener on reciver side?
Thany you very much. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
gaorenwei wrote: |
hi exerk.I'm very happy that you reply me.yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ. |
Baby steps, don't try too much too soon...
gaorenwei wrote: |
I still have some question?
How can I know the sender side channel have been connect to the reciver channel side? |
Because the channel will be in RUNNING state - if it's not, it's because there is a problem...
gaorenwei wrote: |
If I start the sender side channel.The channel status is running .Can I understand two side have been connected? |
Yes (see above comment)...
gaorenwei wrote: |
So.my process is right?If I config two server mq connection.I only need start sender side channel.and start listener on reciver side? |
You have indeed correctly configured your connection but your sequence is out of order - start the listener first, then your sender channel, but as you have already put the listener under the control of the queue manager, that should not be an issue. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gaorenwei |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2018 Posts: 29
|
Thank you for your patience exerk.
I have do what you said.But the reciver still can't get the message from sender.When I check the log in reciver.I found
AMQ9259: Connection timed out from host '106.38.0.104'.
05/17/2018 05:24:33 PM - Process(6309.26) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
Host(iZ2ze7wo71mvs5irmtq66aZ) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(QM2)
AMQ9259: Connection timed out from host '106.38.0.104'.
EXPLANATION:
A connection from host '106.38.0.104' over TCP/IP timed out.
ACTION:
The select() [TIMEOUT] 360 seconds call timed out. Check to see why data was
not received in the expected time. Correct the problem. Reconnect the channel,
or wait for a retrying channel to reconnect itself.
I am very confused my sender ip not 106.38.0.104.Why it will show the other ip?
[/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Can you telnet from QM1 server to the IP and Port of QM2 server, for example: telnet 1.2.3.4 1414 ?
What did the logs for QM1 show?
Are there any firewalls, load-balancers, other network devices between the two servers? What does nslookup return for IP Address 106.38.0.104 ? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gaorenwei |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2018 Posts: 29
|
When I use sender server telnet the ip of reciver server.I get the Already connected to the server message.
The log of sender server is
***************************
05/17/2018 07:04:35 PM - Process(21693.1) User(mqm) Program(runmqchl)
Host(ibm-isciw473) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(QM1)
AMQ9999: Channel 'TO.QM2' to host '**********' ended abnormally.
EXPLANATION:
The channel program running under process ID 21693 for channel 'TO.QM2' ended
abnormally. The host name is '*********'; in some cases the host
name cannot be determined and so is shown as '????'.
ACTION:
Look at previous error messages for the channel program in the error logs to
determine the cause of the failure. Note that this message can be excluded
completely or suppressed by tuning the "ExcludeMessage" or "SuppressMessage"
attributes under the "QMErrorLog" stanza in qm.ini. Further information can be
found in the System Administration Guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Get your networks and firewalls people involved, ask them to help you. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gaorenwei |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2018 Posts: 29
|
Thanks exerk.According to the log.I still don't know which side the firewall should change.The reciver side ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
gaorenwei wrote: |
Thanks exerk.According to the log.I still don't know which side the firewall should change.The reciver side ? |
Communication needs to be bi-directional... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 4:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
gaorenwei wrote: |
yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ. |
<vendor_plug>
Since you are just starting out with MQ, it might be worth looking into doing some MQ training? We offer very good value online training modules. I think the one "Remote Messaging" which teaches you how to start up channels, diagnose errors, and set up triggering (among other things) would be very useful to you. For more details see the link in my signature.
</vendor_plug>
Cheers,
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|