Author |
Message
|
visasimbu |
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:09 am Post subject: Connecting multiple remote broker using broker file |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Nov 2009 Posts: 171
|
I have tried to connect remote broker using below xml snippet.
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<configmgr crlNameList="" domainName="" host="abc.fex.com" listenerPort="3531" queueManager="QAM01" securityExit="" securityExitJar="" sslCipherSuite="NONE" sslDistinguishedNames="" sslKeyStore="" sslTrustStore="" svrconn="QA.WMBTI.SVRCONN"/> |
I have 3 remote brokers. How can i connect 3 remote brokers using single .broker file. As of now we have 3 different files for one environment. Kindly let us know how can we make it in single broker file to connect 3 remote brokers ?
Broker - v9.0.0.8
Toolkit - v9.0.0.8 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Ain't gonna happen. 1 file per broker. If you need to group why don't you use directories??  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Ain't gonna happen. 1 file per broker. If you need to group why don't you use directories??  |
I forget. Can you use Eclipse working sets to provide a "folder" list under the Brokers list in the navigator view? _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
Ain't gonna happen. 1 file per broker. If you need to group why don't you use directories??  |
I forget. Can you use Eclipse working sets to provide a "folder" list under the Brokers list in the navigator view? |
The OP is not talking about grouping existing broker entries, but about grouping the .broker files that allow to create the broker entries... or may be I misunderstood his question....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
The OP is not talking about grouping existing broker entries, but about grouping the .broker files that allow to create the broker entries... or may be I misunderstood his question....  |
Oh. Right then.
The fact that a single broker file doesn't have a top level XML element, like <brokerlist> or etc. means that you can't put more than one in a file.
At least with the version of the broker file shown. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
So if you pick a file name like: <BrokerName>.broker
You will have one file per broker. I have done this and it works fine for me. Of course the OP wanted one file and it is one broker per file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
visasimbu |
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Nov 2009 Posts: 171
|
mqjeff wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
The OP is not talking about grouping existing broker entries, but about grouping the .broker files that allow to create the broker entries... or may be I misunderstood his question....  |
Oh. Right then.
The fact that a single broker file doesn't have a top level XML element, like <brokerlist> or etc. means that you can't put more than one in a file.
At least with the version of the broker file shown. |
Thanks Jeff !
I was looking for one single file to connect multiple remote broker (yes! there is not top level XML element is not there) as like export and import to other work space.
Now I understood .broker file is not for export and import purpose.
Thanks all for the reply !  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
The .broker file can be used for the command lines tools to operate with remote Integration Nodes like
Code: |
Remove the message flow top and the dictionary bar from the integration server default on the integration node identified by the connection parameters in the file b1.broker.
mqsideploy -n b1.broker -e default -d top.cmf:bar.dictionary |
Also when you have one of these for each Integration Node, new members can get connected quicker and more easily. <snark>But who cares about team members...</snark> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|