ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportQM name changes , alias

Post new topicReply to topic
QM name changes , alias View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
tumpsme44
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:10 am Post subject: QM name changes , alias Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

My setup is having MQ from several QMs(different organization) sending messages to a QM(in our control) using SDR/RCVR channels

The plan is to have the QM renamed our side due to various internal politics.

I dont have the control on the QMs on the sender side as they belong to a different organization.

Question is- Is it technically feasible to achieve the rename of the QM without affecting the sender side i.e they don't have to make any changes on their end when our QM name changes(IP/Port our side will remain the same). If so how?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:21 am Post subject: Re: QM name changes , alias Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19149
Location: LI,NY

tumpsme44 wrote:
My setup is having MQ from several QMs(different organization) sending messages to a QM(in our control) using SDR/RCVR channels

The plan is to have the QM renamed our side due to various internal politics.

I dont have the control on the QMs on the sender side as they belong to a different organization.

Question is- Is it technically feasible to achieve the rename of the QM without affecting the sender side i.e they don't have to make any changes on their end when our QM name changes(IP/Port our side will remain the same). If so how?

In your receiving queue manager you need to create a queue manager alias with the name of the previous queue manager.... so that the name resolution says -- deliver to me any message meant for the --old-- me --
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tumpsme44
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

Thanks..the old QM name was RACP1

I created a local Queue by the name of RACP1 on the new QM...i get error 2092(MQRC_XMIT_Q_USAGE_ERROR).

Where am I going wrong..pls help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19149
Location: LI,NY

tumpsme44 wrote:
Thanks..the old QM name was RACP1

I created a local Queue by the name of RACP1 on the new QM...i get error 2092(MQRC_XMIT_Q_USAGE_ERROR).

Where am I going wrong..pls help

Read the manual (infocenter) on how to create a queue manager alias and how it plays into name resolution...
Hint you need to create a REMOTE queue...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tumpsme44
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

thanks..got it..it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportQM name changes , alias
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.