ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportVaue Not Saving in BAR File After Build

Post new topicReply to topic
Vaue Not Saving in BAR File After Build View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bstrange
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:52 am Post subject: Vaue Not Saving in BAR File After Build Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 3

Hello,
I have an IIB message flow, version 9.0.0.2, and
I am trying to change the 'Additional instances' property on a MQ Input node in my BAR file from 0 to 20.
Everytime I change the value to 20, I save the BAR and then build it. When I open the BAR again to see the changed value it says 0 and not 20.


I am new to IIB/WMB/MQ and I do not understand why this is happening. What am I missing?
Any help would be great.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 9:31 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6077
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Have you tried the reverse of what you are doing when you say,
saving the bar and then building it.

AFAIK, this overwrites the previous configuaration.

How about you build the bar file then change the additional instances.
What does that result in when you deploy it?
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bstrange
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:35 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 3

Thanks for your response smdavies.
I tried what you suggested.

It still 0 when I look at the BAR in my IDE but in the broker.xml says the value is 20.

I'm assuming this is what the value will be when deployed. Is that correct.

Is there a way to checked deployed values besides looking into the broker.xml file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25554
Location: Ohio, USA

bstrange wrote:
Is there a way to checked deployed values besides looking into the broker.xml file?


Use mqsilist with the increased detail (-d2?)
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19923
Location: LI,NY

After creation, have you looked at running mqsiapplybaroverride ?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zpat
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5669
Location: UK

Update your toolkit to 9.0.0.6 and see if it still happens.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bstrange
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 3

Thanks for the advise everyone.

I do not have access to run the mqsiapplybaroverride or the mqsilist command.
This is at my work and another team runs those commands and does the deployments.
Once the flow is deployed to QA I can have the deployment team run those commands to verify everything is good.

I will try to update my toolkit and let you know.

Thank you for your time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:21 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19923
Location: LI,NY

bstrange wrote:
Thanks for the advise everyone.

I do not have access to run the mqsiapplybaroverride or the mqsilist command.
This is at my work and another team runs those commands and does the deployments.
Once the flow is deployed to QA I can have the deployment team run those commands to verify everything is good.

I will try to update my toolkit and let you know.

Thank you for your time

mqsiapplybaroverride is not run against the runtime. As the name says it manipulates the bar file. So after creation you can run mqsiapplybaroverride to transform the bar file and have show the additional instances configured in the bar override properties file....
Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:33 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1201
Location: Derby City, USA

If you are going to upgrade your toolkit (which you should), then be sure the runtime is at least at that level.

It would be a good idea if everybody on your team upgrades their toolkit to the same level as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportVaue Not Saving in BAR File After Build
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.