ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR

Post new topicReply to topic
MQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bkiran2020
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:08 pm Post subject: MQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 243
Location: US

After the MQ up gradation to v8.0.0.4 app team is getting MQRC 2012.
Could you please suggest on it.

2012 (07DC) (RC2012): MQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:12 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 919
Location: New Zealand

Is this a client application ? have you looked for messages in the client error log file?
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bkiran2020
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:15 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 243
Location: US

PaulClarke wrote:
Is this a client application ? have you looked for messages in the client error log file?


Nope..Binding mode of connection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 3:34 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 919
Location: New Zealand

What platform is this ?

Is it possible that you have not installed the threaded libraries or they are in the wrong place? Or you are trying to use 64 bit libraries incorrectly? Or you still have the 'old' libraries in the new path? Are you using something like setmqenv ?

Are there any FDC's?
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zpat
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:36 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5669
Location: UK

Is it a 32 bit application? - use the setmqenv command with appropriate options.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.