|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Configure https |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mpong |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:30 am Post subject: Configure https |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 Posts: 164
|
Hello All,
I have executed below commands to enable broker to server https request on my local machine.
keytool -genkey -alias IIB10NODE -keystore C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks -keysize 2048
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -o BrokerRegistry -n brokerKeystoreFile -v C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -o BrokerRegistry -n brokerTruststoreFile -v C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks
mqsistop IIB10NODE
mqsisetdbparms IIB10NODE -n brokerKeystore::password -u ignore -p changeit
mqsisetdbparms IIB10NODE -n brokerTruststore::password -u ignore -p changeit
mqsistart IIB10NODE
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n keystoreFile -v C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n truststoreFile -v C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n keystorePass -v changeit
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n truststorePass -v changeit
mqsichangeproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPListener -n enableSSLConnector -v true
-------------------------
mqsireportproperties IIB10NODE -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -a
Result:
HTTPSConnector
uuid='HTTPSConnector'
algorithm='Platform Default'
clientAuth='Platform Default'
keystoreFile='C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks'
keystorePass='********'
keystoreType='Platform Default'
truststoreFile='C:\WK\Keystore\IIB10NODE.jks'
truststorePass='********'
truststoreType='Platform Default'
sslProtocol='TLS'
ciphers='Platform Default'
keyAlias=''
keypass=''
keyAlias='Platform Default'
sessionCacheSize=''
crlFile='Platform Default'
propagateClientCert='Platform Default'
address=''
port='7083'
maxPostSize=''
acceptCount=''
compressableMimeTypes=''
compression=''
connectionLinger=''
connectionTimeout=''
maxHttpHeaderSize=''
maxKeepAliveRequests='0'
maxThreads=''
minSpareThreads=''
noCompressionUserAgents=''
restrictedUserAgents=''
socketBuffer=''
tcpNoDelay='true'
enableLookups='false'
serverName=''
corsEnabled='false'
corsAllowOrigins='*'
corsAllowCredentials='false'
corsExposeHeaders='Content-Type'
corsMaxAge='-1'
corsAllowMethods='GET,HEAD,POST,PUT,PATCH,DELETE,OPTIONS'
corsAllowHeaders='Accept,Accept-Language,Content-Language,Content-Type'
Not sure what am I missing. Not being able to call https enabled service (https://localhost:7083/testingHttps). Please suggest. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:55 am Post subject: Re: Configure https |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mpong wrote: |
Not being able to call https enabled service (https://localhost:7083/testingHttps). Please suggest. |
I suggest you tell us what's happening. You can't call the service because it fails with an error message? SSL handshake error? Or because it can't find the endpoint? Or because your fingers are broken?
What are you using to call the endpoint? IE? Firefox? SoapUI? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Also confirm that whatever "testinghttps" is, make sure it's properly deployed & configured. And using the broker, not the EG, listener.
I don't see the URL registered in that report properties output. Perhaps because you just didn't post that bit. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|