|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Performance on CCDT ( CCDT and SSL) in Websphere MQ v7.5.0.5 |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
dimaeon |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:04 am Post subject: Performance on CCDT ( CCDT and SSL) in Websphere MQ v7.5.0.5 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2016 Posts: 21
|
Hi, i am trying to connect the MQ with JAVA CLient using CCDT. I have 3 managers and all works fine, but i don't know how to take performance between channel connections using CCDT. I disconnect (stop) 2 managers and do trace on server side ( strmqtrc ) but there is no info about 2 managers, only successful third.
So, can anyone say me how to take performance? latency(delay) between channels using CCDT.
I saw the post "mqseries"/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=61966&sid=02eb230a14e8280238a2d5e0cf587c76 (cant link URL, coz of new user) but don't know how to do this. Also, if CCDT has limits on something (i mean count of channel etc)?
P.S. I am new user of websphere |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
Well, if you are talking about using a "Qmgr Group", then the client will connect to the first available Qmgr in the group and stay connected (not load balance across the Qmgrs in the group).
So the CCDT has different channel name entries that point to the same Qmgr (which in this case is the Qmgr Group name and not the real name of a Qmgr). Then the client does a MQCONN("*QmgrGroupName").
Read about it here and note it was my first hit on searching the KC for "Queue manager group". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:33 pm Post subject: Re: Performance on CCDT ( CCDT and SSL) in Websphere MQ v7.5 |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
dimaeon wrote: |
Hi, i am trying to connect the MQ with JAVA CLient using CCDT. I have 3 managers and all works fine, but i don't know how to take performance between channel connections using CCDT. |
What exactly are you trying to measure the performance of? Are you trying to measure the performance of a client connection to the queue manager? Are you trying to measure the performance of the client choosing which of the 3 connections in the CCDT to use? Something else?
dimaeon wrote: |
I disconnect (stop) 2 managers and do trace on server side ( strmqtrc ) but there is no info about 2 managers, only successful third. |
I'm not sure why you expected the stopped 2 queue managers to show up in the server side trace of the 3rd queue manager? If you looked at trace on the client side you *might* see trace that mentioned all three queue managers because the CCDT file is used by the client to make its decision, but the 3 queue managers are unaware of each other and are unaware of how the client chose to connect to them. What were you hoping to see in the trace that made you capture it?
dimaeon wrote: |
So, can anyone say me how to take performance? latency(delay) between channels using CCDT. |
Can you elaborate further on what you are hoping to measure. You say "between channels using CCDT". Do you mean you want to compare between the channels? What do you want to compare? The more information you can give us, the more likely we are going to be able to help you.
I'm not sure what you are refering to when you say "this". What, exactly, did you see in that post that you wanted to do but didn't know how to. If you perhaps quote the text from the link, we can explain it further to you.
dimaeon wrote: |
Also, if CCDT has limits on something (i mean count of channel etc)? |
There is no limit that I can think of for the number of channels you can have in a CCDT. Eventually, if you define enough channels you might create a file that was too big for some uses, but you're only talking about 3 queue managers at the moment, so I think you'll be fine for a while!
dimaeon wrote: |
P.S. I am new user of websphere |
Being a new user is OK. Just make sure you elaborate on the detail so we are able to help. Even if it seems obvious, please say what you mean, as it might not be so obvious to us.
P.S. It's WebSphere MQ = not just WebSphere
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dimaeon |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2016 Posts: 21
|
Quote: |
Well, if you are talking about using a "Qmgr Group", then the client will connect to the first available Qmgr in the group and stay connected |
Yes, but client trying to connect in order using CCDT, taking first string (couldnt connect) second(couldnt conenct) and third. I want to know switch time between 1,2,3 manager.
I can set timer using java before and after
Code: |
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueuemanager("GROUP_NAME", URL_FILE) |
which shows me full time with successful connect.
Quote: |
There is no limit that I can think of for the number of channels you can have in a CCDT. Eventually, if you define enough channels you might create a file that was too big for some uses, but you're only talking about 3 queue managers at the moment, so I think you'll be fine for a while! |
yes, now i am using 3 managers, but if i will use 20+? has CCDT limits?
And one more question about CCDT. I creating SVRCON and CLNTCONN channel with the same name, right? i dont understand why i must do, is it IBM rule? And on MANAGER1 if i have more than one CLNCONN channel, i must create pair for it SVRCONN? For example, have 10 CLNCONN channels, need 10 SVRCONN with the same names?Like:
SVRCONN1 - CLNT1CONN1
SVRCONN2 - CLNT1CONN2 etc
May i create CLNTCONN3 which will connect to SVRCONN1? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 1:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
dimaeon wrote: |
Quote: |
Well, if you are talking about using a "Qmgr Group", then the client will connect to the first available Qmgr in the group and stay connected |
Yes, but client trying to connect in order using CCDT, taking first string (couldnt connect) second(couldnt conenct) and third. I want to know switch time between 1,2,3 manager.
I can set timer using java before and after
Code: |
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueuemanager("GROUP_NAME", URL_FILE) |
which shows me full time with successful connect. |
If you want to see the time taken for each choice you could try tracing the client side rather than the queue manager side. Your application will not have any awareness as all three are tried (in the case where the 3rd one is the only working one) before MQ returns control to your application. The time taken to fail will depend hugely on the reason for the failure. For example, if there is an IP address that takes a long time for the connect to fail, then it will take a long time for it to try the next one. This can happen with DHCP, when you try to use an IP address that was valid yesterday but today the machine has a different IP address and it takes a very long time for the TCP/IP to detect that nothing is using that old IP address. It's much quicker to fail when trying to connect to a valid IP address that just doesn't have something listening on it right now.
I am curious though - what is your need to time the switching over. It's the least costly part of the whole thing, and the time that takes will be drowned out by network times.
dimaeon wrote: |
Quote: |
There is no limit that I can think of for the number of channels you can have in a CCDT. Eventually, if you define enough channels you might create a file that was too big for some uses, but you're only talking about 3 queue managers at the moment, so I think you'll be fine for a while! |
yes, now i am using 3 managers, but if i will use 20+? has CCDT limits? |
I don't see 20 being a problem either, that's still a small number. Of course, you could just try it out to check that it can do the numbers you need. But 20 is a small number. I just made one with 500 channels in it.
dimaeon wrote: |
And one more question about CCDT. I creating SVRCON and CLNTCONN channel with the same name, right? i dont understand why i must do, is it IBM rule? |
You could say it is an IBM Rule yes. The reason is that the channel name is the key to joining up the configuration. On the client side you have various channel attributes that you want to be used, say SSL or some heartbeat intervals or something, and on queue manager side you also have various attributes. In order for the client to use the correct channel that you wanted it to use when it gets to the queue manager, if needs some way to know what that is. The way IBM have decided is that the matching names is the way that is done.
dimaeon wrote: |
And on MANAGER1 if i have more than one CLNCONN channel, i must create pair for it SVRCONN? For example, have 10 CLNCONN channels, need 10 SVRCONN with the same names?Like:
SVRCONN1 - CLNT1CONN1
SVRCONN2 - CLNT1CONN2 etc |
Each CLNTCONN in use must have a same named SVRCONN or the connection will fail. SVRCONN1 is not the same name as CLNTCONN1. These are two different strings. Pick one name, say "APPL1.CHANNEL" and use it for both the CLNTCONN definition and the SVRCONN definition.
dimaeon wrote: |
May i create CLNTCONN3 which will connect to SVRCONN1? |
It is not possible for a Client application using a CLNTCONN called "CLNTCONN3" to connect to a SVRCONN called "SVRCONN1". They do not have the same name - see above.
You might want to read up a little about using MQ Clients. There's plenty of information online to get you started.
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
In addition to what Morag stated.
Say you create your CCDT on QM1
So you are defining 3 entries on the CCDT
APP.CLNT1 --> pointing to QM1
APP.CLNT2 --> pointing to QM2
APP.CLNT3 --> pointing to QM3
You now need to check that you have the matching SVRCONN channels:
APP.CLNT1 --> defined as a SVRCONN on QM1
APP.CLNT2 --> defined as a SVRCONN on QM2
APP.CLNT3 --> defined as a SVRCONN on QM3
Hope that helps  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dimaeon |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2016 Posts: 21
|
ok, thanks for your activity, it really helped to understand difficult moments for me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|