ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » v10 integration api

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 v10 integration api « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:52 am    Post subject: v10 integration api Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 667
Location: columbus,oh

probably already discussed on here but i don't seem to find it. I also looked in the info center and doesn't seem to have the information.

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/be58011_.htm

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/be43130_.htm

It says,
Quote:
Create or use an existing .broker file and add the XML property userName, and then supply the password in an integration application or command. The following example shows how to connect to an integration node with a .broker file:
String filename = "C:\\my.broker";
IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters bcp = new IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters(filename);


It doesnt say how i can pass the password after i run the above command.

there is no setpassword method for bcp.

Interestingly, when i use the same .broker file from v10 toolkit, it doesnt even ask for a password. How come it is OK with not having a password on toolkit and requires a password when connecting from API?

please advise
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 667
Location: columbus,oh

is there a way to connect without a password?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:
is there a way to connect without a password?


Have you looked at all the IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters constructors?
Which have you tried so far?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 667
Location: columbus,oh

of course i have

I have tried both
Code:

bcp = new IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters(brkHost,port,userId,password,false);

bcp = new IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters(filename);


It works when i give the userId, password in the option 1

In option two the .broker file is the format i got from the v10 infocenter and it only have userId.

when i try that in the API, i get connection error, not authorized.

when i use the same saved .broker file in v10 toolkit, it works fine without complaining about the password.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:
of course i have

I have tried both
Code:

bcp = new IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters(brkHost,port,userId,password,false);

bcp = new IntegrationNodeConnectionParameters(filename);


It works when i give the userId, password in the option 1

In option two the .broker file is the format i got from the v10 infocenter and it only have userId.

when i try that in the API, i get connection error, not authorized.

when i use the same saved .broker file in v10 toolkit, it works fine without complaining about the password.


Besisdes the constructor there are also methods to set the userid and password on the incp..., so you may need to set the password. I would also check the incp to verify the userID when loaded from file...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 667
Location: columbus,oh

my mistake, i see it now. i was looking at v9 api.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:
my mistake, i see it now. i was looking at v9 api.

For V10, make sure you have the jetty jars on the classpath...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » v10 integration api
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.