ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
odsa84
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:42 am    Post subject: mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 May 2016
Posts: 7

Good morning...
I'm using "IIB 10.0.0.3" and "apache ant 1.9.7"
I'm trying to run from jenkins a Build.xml file with ANT commands, but when he try to run the mqsideploy target I get the environment error, then I'm trying to run mqsiprofile command but no success with that, I don't know how to run those two commands in the same shell, that's my big problem right now, can you help me please. Thanks!!!!!
This is the original
Code:

<exec executable="C:\mqsideploy.exe">
  <arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
  <arg value="-e" />
  <arg value="default" />
  <arg value="-a" />
  <arg value="${ant.bars}" />
  <arg value="-trace" />
</exec>

I did this too:
Code:

<exec executable="cmd.exe" failonerror="false" >
   <arg line="mqsiprofile.cmd mqsideploy.exe"/>
   <arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
   <arg value="-e" />
   <arg value="default" />
   <arg value="-a" />
   <arg value="${ant.bars}" />
   <arg value="-trace" />
</exec>

Or this:
Code:

<exec executable="cmd.exe" spawn="true">
  <arg value="-c" />
  <arg value="mqsiprofile.cmd; mqsideploy.exe" />
  <arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
  <arg value="-e" />
  <arg value="default" />
  <arg value="-a" />
  <arg value="${ant.bars}" />
  <arg value="-trace" />
</exec>

I know that ";" is for OS but in this point I was throwing rocks around hehe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

You have to either run Jenkins in a shell that has the mqsiprofile applied, or you have to modify all of your calls to mqsi runtime commands to exist in scripts that source mqsiprofile and then run the command you need.
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
odsa84
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 May 2016
Posts: 7

Sorry my friend...
I don't know how to do your first option
Quote:
run Jenkins in a shell that has the mqsiprofile applied

how can I do that?, to mention that I'm a Windows 7 user by now.

And the second one I don't understand what you mean.
Quote:
To modify all of your calls to mqsi runtime commands to exist in scripts that source mqsiprofile and then run the command you need


Please if isn't a problem for you, can you, please, show me some codes...

Thank you very much for your reply.!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Something, somewhere, starts the Jenkins process.

That thing that starts the Jenkins process needs to apply the mqsiprofile to the shell that the Jenkins process will be started from.

This could be as simple as changing the start command for Jenkins to be a script that sources the mqsiprofile.

The second option is much better.

What I mean is, instead of saying "mqsiapplybaroverrides .... ", say "myscript.bat ...", and then myscript.bat runs mqsiprofile, and then runs mqsiapplybaroverrides.
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
odsa84
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 May 2016
Posts: 7

I already tryed that option of the .bat file but doesn't work either,
This was my .bat file (profilerBatch.bat)
Code:

@echo off

echo Seteando el environment(Set Environment)
cd "C:\Program Files\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.3\server\bin"
mqsiprofile.cmd

echo Desplegando(Deploying)
mqsideploy.exe TESTNODE_odsa250216 -e default -a archivoBarToDeploy.bar


and in my build.xml this:
Code:

<exec dir="C:\checkout\batch" executable="cmd" os="Windows 7">
  <arg value="/c profilerBatch.bat"/>
</exec>


That execute without problem but only the "mqsiprofile.cmd" returning this in my log file
Code:

Microsoft Windows [Versi¢n 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Jenkins\workspace\IB10Deployer>

but nothing else... from
Code:
echo Desplegando(Deploying)
to the end nathing happens.
Thank you very much!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.