ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportHow to install MQ v9

Post new topicReply to topic
How to install MQ v9 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bkiran2020
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 5:33 pm Post subject: How to install MQ v9 Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 240
Location: US

How to install MQ v9 coexistence with mq v8

I have followed the below steps and getting the below errors.

./crtmqpkg 2
Repackaging WebSphere MQ for "/home/kiran/Downloads/MQServer (2)/MQSeries*" using suffix "2"
ls: cannot access (2)/MQSeries*.rpm: No such file or directory
cat: /home/kiran/Downloads/MQServer: Is a directory
cat: (2)/repackage/MQServer:*.spec: No such file or directory
error: not an rpm package
argument is not an RPM package
ERROR: Return code "1" from rpm2cpio | cpio command for package "MQServer:}"
Error message was:
/bin/cpio: premature end of archive
#
rmdir: failed to remove `/var/tmp/mq_repackage': Directory not empty
Repackaging complete - rpms are at "/var/tmp/mq_rpms/2//home/kiran/Downloads/MQServer (2)/MQSeries*"

rpm --prefix /opt/mqm9 -ivh MQSeriesRuntime-9.0.0-0.x86_64.rpm
Preparing... ########################################### [100%]
1:MQSeriesRuntime ########################################### [100%]

ERROR: Return code "1" from amqicdir for "-i -f", output is:
/opt/mqm9/bin/amqicdir: /lib64/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.14' not found (required by /opt/mqm9/bin/amqicdir)
ERROR: Return code "1" from crtmqinst for "-p /opt/mqm9 ", output is:
/opt/mqm9/bin/crtmqinst: /lib64/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.14' not found (required by /opt/mqm9/bin/crtmqinst)
ERROR: Return code "1" from amqicdir for "-s -f", output is:
/opt/mqm9/bin/amqicdir: /lib64/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.14' not found (required by /opt/mqm9/bin/amqicdir)
ERROR: Return code "1" from setmqinst for "-r -p /opt/mqm9", output is:
/opt/mqm9/bin/setmqinst: /lib64/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.14' not found (required by /opt/mqm9/bin/setmqinst)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:05 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19433
Location: LI,NY

avoid having a space in any directory name...
Shouldn't you target something like /opt/mqv9 ?
Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
praveenhegde
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:55 am Post subject: Same Issue, but different scenario Already have Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 18

fjb_saper wrote:
avoid having a space in any directory name...
Shouldn't you target something like /opt/mqv9 ?
Have fun


I already have a MQ installed on
lsb_release -a
LSB Version: :core-4.1-amd64:core-4.1-noarch
Distributor ID: RedHatEnterpriseServer
Description: Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 7.3 (Maipo)
Release: 7.3
Codename: Maipo

In earlier version of RHEL V5 , crtmqpkg was working as expected. but current version above we are having the problem

Below is the error

oot@Test ~]$ /mnt/mqm-7.5.0.1/crtmqpkg abc
ERROR: "/root" does not contain MQSeries rpm files
[root@Test ~]$
[root@Test ~]$ cd /mnt/mqm-7.5.0.1/
[root@Test mqm-7.5.0.1]$./crtmqpkg abc
Repackaging WebSphere MQ for "x86_64" using suffix "abc"
ERROR: Return code "1" from rpm2cpio | pax command for package "MQSeriesAMS}"
#
rmdir: failed to remove /var/tmp/mq_repackage: Directory not empty
Repackaging complete - rpms are at "/var/tmp/mq_rpms/abc/x86_64"
[root@Test mqm-7.5.0.1]$


I feel There is something fishy with new RHEL V7 server and MQ compatibility,

Please Help immediatly



_________________
Thanks & Regards,
Praveen Hegde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 6:03 am Post subject: Re: Same Issue, but different scenario Already have Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

praveenhegde wrote:
I feel There is something fishy with new RHEL V7 server and MQ compatibility,


Have you applied the RedHat fix IBM says is needed?

praveenhegde wrote:
Please Help immediatly


We're not a help desk. You want immediate help a) raise a PMR b) don't reopen a year old thread which has only the most tangential association with your problem
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1181
Location: Derby City, USA

Read this this and pay special attention to the crtmqpkg command. It mentions that you can tell it where to put the newly renamed packages.

When you go to install it with rpm, you will need to use the --prefix option to install it in a non default location.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
praveenhegde
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 3:52 am Post subject: What is the real Issue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 18

JosephGramig wrote:
Read this this and pay special attention to the crtmqpkg command. It mentions that you can tell it where to put the newly renamed packages.

When you go to install it with rpm, you will need to use the --prefix option to install it in a non default location.


When I issue the crtpkg command as below
=============
/mnt/mqm-7.5.0.1/crtmqpkg 2
Repackaging WebSphere MQ for "x86_64" using suffix "2"
ERROR: Return code "1" from rpm2cpio | pax command for package "MQSeriesAMS}"
#
rmdir: failed to remove /var/tmp/mq_repackage: Directory not empty
Repackaging complete - rpms are at "/var/tmp/mq_rpms/2/x86_64"

Things assumed:
1. I am creating the package under /tmp directory only, i have also verified echo $TMPDIR as well.
2.I am using the below command to install in MQ on some other location
rpm --prefix /opt/mqm75 -ivh /var/tmp/mq_rpms/1/x86_64/MQSeriesRuntime_1-7.5.0-1.x86_64.rpm
3. I am doing evrything under root.

Now the question is when I issue crtpkg command , it is stating that repacking is done successfully as above with some errors, but when I go to var/tmp/mq_rpms/2/x86_64, There is no package created , no rpm file are present. Hence I am unable to install required package on required location.

1. Though I am doing it under root, why the package directory is being created , but not the rpm files?
2.Just to ensure , I have also tried under mqm account to create package, but it clearly states

./crtmqpkg 2
ERROR: You must be root to run this script

As some body stated above , Helpers are not help desk... I do understand, Seeking for Help does not mean you need to reply for everything I put up... But I really appriciate your reply earlier.. and would be waiting for this too if you have any concrete things which you would have faced earlier...


Thanks
_________________
Thanks & Regards,
Praveen Hegde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1181
Location: Derby City, USA

Your last error said you need to be root. Try that and target an empty directory with enough space.

Installing MQ always requires root permission. "It is good to be the king", Mel Brooks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:21 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19433
Location: LI,NY

O.K so in your title you ask about installing MQ 9.
However when you look at using crtmqpkg, the only references I see are about MQ 7.5... So why are you not using the crtmqpkg delivered with MQ9 ???
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
praveenhegde
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:21 am Post subject: The Real Issue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 18

JosephGramig wrote:
Your last error said you need to be root. Try that and target an empty directory with enough space.

Installing MQ always requires root permission. "It is good to be the king", Mel Brooks.


1. I always tried to install under root, request you to go through all the details I have mentioned ...

2. I have tried to install IBM MQ7.5.0.1 on RHEL V5 system, crtmqpkg is successfully getting executed and repackaging is done without any issues.
But when I try to do with RHEL V7 the same with crtmqpkg of MQ 7.5.0.1 , I am getting errors and RPM repackaging is not done.

3.I have verified the space availability and changed TMPDIR tp /tmp where more than enough space for repackaging is available, still the issue remained.

4. Then I tried to execute crtmqpakg of IBM MQ 9 on RHEL V7! Found it is executed without any issues with same syntax etc..! Then I thought why the Hell MQ 7.5 crtmqpkg is not getting installed!

What i found was there are some issues with pax symlink etc( I do not really know! I know some internal library issues with some Linux Distros ).

Below is the link:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IC96336


Hence I have decided not to create Package for MQ 7.5 on RHEL V7.. it does not work!! . Simply install MQ 7.5 on RHEL V7 on default location and then Create IBM MQ 9 package and install it in required location and then Move MQ 7.5 Qmgr to IBM MQ 9 !!.

Though I really dont know exact issue of crtmqpkg of MQ 7.5 on RHEL V7, but MQ 7.5 does get installed on RHEL V7 without repackaging it! so Install IBM MQ 7.5 without repacking it , by assuming that there are no other installation along with it. Once it is installed then use IBM MQ 9 crtpkg to repackage and install it along side of IBM MQ 7.5!
_________________
Thanks & Regards,
Praveen Hegde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
praveenhegde
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:26 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 18

fjb_saper wrote:
O.K so in your title you ask about installing MQ 9.
However when you look at using crtmqpkg, the only references I see are about MQ 7.5... So why are you not using the crtmqpkg delivered with MQ9 ???


Because , I wanted to install IBM MQ 7.5 in different location on the server where already IBM MQ 9 is installed! and Test whether switching Qmgrs from Each version is feasible in case of any failure!.. crtmqpkg is working fine for MQ 9.0 , I have provided what i foundout below in the forum trail in the end
_________________
Thanks & Regards,
Praveen Hegde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19433
Location: LI,NY

Don't remember the fix pack. But I thought I had installed 7.5 in a non default location using crtmqpkg... It is important however that when you run crtmqpkg, that your target directory be empty.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:54 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1742
Location: Melbourne, Australia

After running a qmgr at MQ v9.0, it won't be able to run under MQ v7.5, because all the qmgr objects are upgraded to v9.0 format when the qmgr is first started, and there is no backward compatibility with previous versions.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1181
Location: Derby City, USA

Which is why you might want to zip up the qmgr and log directories while the Qmgr is stopped before you make a major change. That would make the option of restoring your Qmgr possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportHow to install MQ v9
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.