Author |
Message
|
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:05 am Post subject: (JRE) or Java Development Kit must be available in order to |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
I just installed MQ 8 in ubuntu, when I tried to run explorer I got this :
Thanks, your help is appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
What is the error message telling you? What do you think you should do about it? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
I don't know, I am new to linux. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
did you look at the MQ packages that you installed? Did you see the ones that were available to install. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Philip Morten |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Mar 2002 Posts: 230 Location: Hursley Park
|
Run the command 'rpm -qa | grep MQSeries' and check that you installed the MQSeriesJRE package. The table in the Technote at http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21656068 shows what the pre-reqs are for each package. _________________ Philip Morten
The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
I think the installation was well, I can create queue managers, channels.
Code: |
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:/opt/mqm/bin$ dspmqver
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 8.0.0.4
Level: p800-004-151022.DE
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
Platform: WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86-64 platform)
Mode: 64-bit
O/S: Linux 3.19.0-25-generic
InstName: Installation1
InstDesc:
Primary: Yes
InstPath: /opt/mqm
DataPath: /var/mqm
MaxCmdLevel: 802
LicenseType: Developer
|
Code: |
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:/opt/mqm/java$ ls
bin doc http jre64 lib lib64
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mlotfi wrote: |
I think the installation was well, I can create queue managers, channels. |
Sure but your error message shows that the installation was not complete. You seem to have skipped some of the modules... So at least some functionality may not be available (SSL? ) etc...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
someone told me I have to set the environment variables using this command :
Code: |
. /opt/mqm/bin/setmqenv -s
|
but when I did :
Code: |
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$ echo $MQ_FILE_PATH
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$ echo $MQ_JAVA_INSTALL_PATH
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tczielke |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guardian
Joined: 08 Jul 2010 Posts: 941 Location: Illinois, USA
|
Did you set the primary installation?
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.ins.doc/q008640_.htm
Quote: |
If you have chosen this installation to be the primary installation on the system, you must now set it as the primary installation. Enter the following command at the command prompt:
MQ_INSTALLATION_PATH/bin/setmqinst -i -p MQ_INSTALLATION_PATH
where MQ_INSTALLATION_PATH represents the directory where IBM MQ is installed. |
_________________ Working with MQ since 2010. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You might also want to set the JRE_HOME environment variable to
/opt/mqm/java/jre64
Don't know if the MQ V8 eclipse version that supports MQExplorer is 64 bits or 32 bits... and make sure you also have an X11 protocol and server running...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:49 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
I just did :
Code: |
MQ_INSTALLATION_PATH/bin/setmqinst -i -p MQ_INSTALLATION_PATH |
and restarted, but it looks like :
MQ_JAVA_INSTALL_PATH
MQ_JAVA_LIB_PATH
....
are not set yet, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You might also want to set the JRE_HOME environment variable to
/opt/mqm/java/jre64
Don't know if the MQ V8 eclipse version that supports MQExplorer is 64 bits or 32 bits... and make sure you also have an X11 protocol and server running...  |
how can I set JRE_HOME ?
should I do it in :
/etc/profile ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mlotfi wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
You might also want to set the JRE_HOME environment variable to
/opt/mqm/java/jre64
Don't know if the MQ V8 eclipse version that supports MQExplorer is 64 bits or 32 bits... and make sure you also have an X11 protocol and server running...  |
how can I set JRE_HOME ?
should I do it in :
/etc/profile ? |
you can first try it from the command line:
Code: |
export JRE_HOME=/opt/mqm/java/jre64 |
_________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlotfi |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 07 Jul 2015 Posts: 60
|
I just did :
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$ export JRE_HOME=/opt/mqm/java/jre64
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$ echo $JRE_HOME
/opt/mqm/java/jre64
but
yaseen@yaseen-VirtualBox:~$ strmqcfg
always give me :
Code: |
A Java Runtime Environment (JRE) or Java Development Kit (JDK)
must be available in order to run MQExplorer. No Java virtual machine
was found after searching the following locations:
/opt/mqm/java/jre/jre/bin |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
looks like it might be looking for a 32 bit java JRE... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|