ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Is setting OutputRoot to NULL Illegal?

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Is setting OutputRoot to NULL Illegal? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:46 am    Post subject: Is setting OutputRoot to NULL Illegal? Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

I tried to execute a simple code that says:-
SET OutputRoot = NULL;
Is it illegal to do so?
Below is the error description:-

<Exception>
<Label>E.ERROR.QEUE.BuildErrorMessage</Label>
<Error>MQFlow</Error>
<Text> Caught exception and rethrowing : esb.Transform Error detected, rethrowing : esb.Transform.Compute.Main 4.3 Esb_Transformation(); Error occured in procedure : Esb_Transformation Error detected, rethrowing : Esb_Transform.Transformation 72.4 SET OutputRoot = NULL; Illegal use : 0 : Flow (Esb.Transform) Node (Compute)</Text>
<Inserts>Exception occured while processing the MQ message:</Inserts>
</Exception>
</Error>

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

It depends on what you try to do with OutputRoot, or Root, after you've Nulled it out.

I can't think of any good reasons to null it out.
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

The initial contents of OutputRoot were of DataObject kind.
Now I need to fill it up with XMLNSC kind to propagate to another node.
I have to make it Null because the DataObject Message is huge and occupies a MASSIVE amount of space.

So, to avoid any endangerment to cache.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpong
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 22 Jan 2010
Posts: 164

you can DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.DataObject.xx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

So, the syntax is just like DELETE OutputRoot.[]*;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Why would the initial contents of *OutputRoot* be filled with a DataObject last child?

Shouldn't that be only in the InputRoot?

Are you using the CopyEntireMessage function to populate OutputRoot before trying to modify it? Why, if you don't want to use any fields from the OutputRoot last child?
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

The Input is procured from a text file.
So, InputRoot does not have DataObject. OutputRoot does.
I am not using CopyEntireMessage function to populate the OutputRoot.
I am creating the OutputRoot's DataObject tree using CREATE statement.
At the point of code where I have specified:-
SET OutputRoot = NULL;
I have already used the fields of OutputRoot and propagated them further.
Now I need an XMLNSC branch of OutputRoot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20697
Location: LI,NY

Would be easier to detach from the tree, change the parser and attach to the tree...
Saves all that parsing from being done twice...

_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Ok.

So you are building one message tree using the DataObject domain.

You are then propagating that.

You then want to build a new message using the XMLNSC domain, and propagate that.

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ak05110_.htm
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

Absolutely correct Mr. mqjeff!
I am trying to do exactly that!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Are you using the propagate statement?

Are you using the delete clause of the propagate statement?
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

Hi Mr. fjb_saper,

Quote:

Would be easier to detach from the tree, change the parser and attach to the tree...
Saves all that parsing from being done twice...



I am trying to do exactly what you wrote:-
For detaching the message from the tree I am using :-
SET OutputRoot = NULL;
For having a new parser I have:-
CREATE OutputRoot.XMLNSC.SomthingElse;
And so on.....
[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

@mqjeff,

I am using the simple propagate statement:-

Quote:

PROPAGATE;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

... Then have you verified that it's using the DELETE DEFAULT and already clearing the OutputRoot for you?
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akkypaul
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Location: India

I am not able to do so as it throws an error before that check!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Is setting OutputRoot to NULL Illegal?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.