|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Multiple channels to a queue manager |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
wongpcl |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 1:09 am Post subject: Multiple channels to a queue manager |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jan 2002 Posts: 23
|
We have a MQ design issue and would like to seek for some advice.
We have developed a MQ application to put a message from QM1 to a remote queue in QM2. There is an application in QM2 which will get the message and insert into a database. When finished, the application will put an acknowledgement message to a queue in QM1 to notify the transcation is finished.
In the original design, we used Sender/Receiver channels for the communication between the 2 queue managers. The original message will specify the ReplyToQ and ReplyToQMgr. The program in QM2 will use these 2 info to send back the acknowledgement message. (We don't use a remote queue in QM2 to send back the ack. message)
The name of the transmission queue is the same as the name of the target queue manager. According to the MQ Appl. Guide, the transmission queue will be resolved to use the same as the ReplyToQMgr.
Everything works fine. However, we got a new requirement to setup an additional pair of channel between the 2 queue managers to separate the channel priority. In that case, there will be 2 transmission queues in QM2 pointing to 2 channels for the same target queue manager. Of course, these 2 transmission queues can't be the same name as the target queue manager (QM1).
So, in that case, how can my application in QM2 send back the ack. message to QM1?
Please advise.
Thanks and regards, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jlamond |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 28 May 2002 Posts: 94 Location: Paris
|
You need to define a Queue Manager Alias. This is done by a remote queue definition. For example let assume that your two channels between QM1 and QM2 are named QM1.QM2.F and QM1.QM2.N
On QM1 your can define two remote Queue of the following name :
def qr(QM2.F) rname() rqmname(QM2) xmitq(QM2.F)
def qr(QM2.N) rname() rqmname(QM2) xmitq(QM2.N)
You also need to define two transmission queue : QM2.F & QM2.N
Now on QM2 you will define two remote Queue of the following name :
def qr(QM1.F) rname() rqmname(QM1) xmitq(QM1.F)
def qr(QM1.N) rname() rqmname(QM1) xmitq(QM1.N)
You also need to define two transmission queue : QM1.F & QM1.N
This will resolve your issues.
Regard,
Jean-Marc _________________ Jean-Marc |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ophir Yoktan |
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Nov 2001 Posts: 20 Location: Israel
|
A simpler solution would be to continue using a single Transmission Queue, but use different priorities for different messages \ queues.
Ophir |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rajmq |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 29 Sep 2002 Posts: 331 Location: USA
|
Hi,
I checked all ur posts,
i had same issue to my appliation.
using a single Transmission Queue, but How i can use different priorities for different messages \ queues??
thanks in advance
raj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|