|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Writing Messages to Remote Queue Managers |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Nyusser |
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 5:38 am Post subject: Writing Messages to Remote Queue Managers |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2002 Posts: 48
|
Hi,
We need to write messages to queues on remote queue managers without using remote queue or queue manager cluster definitions. I've seen software doing this (WMQI for example).
Example:
Queue manager QM1 (on MACHINE1):
* Transmission queue QM2
* Sender channel QM1.QM2
Queue manager QM2 (on MACHINE2):
* Receiver channel QM1.QM2
* Local queue Q.TEST1
How can we write message to QM1 so that the message is sent to the local queue Q.TEST1 on QM2 without defining remote queues or qm clusters?
- Nyusser |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
I dont know the internals of MQSI, so i cannot comment on what you saw or noticed.
But my question is, what made you or your SA to take the decision to implement DQM without the available standard features, which are Clusters or remote queues.
Are you just trying to find out, if there is a way of getting around this without using the above 2. Or are you planning to implement it somewhere. Because in the case of the latter, i would strongly question the design.
One of the dirty ways of doing this is to put messages directly to Transmission queue, but for that you need to format your MD and the message accordingly.
Cheers.
Kumar _________________ IBM Certified WebSphere MQ V5.3 Developer
IBM Certified WebSphere MQ V5.3 Solution Designer
IBM Certified WebSphere MQ V5.3 System Administrator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yaakovd |
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 Posts: 319 Location: Israel
|
1. You can connect to remote QMgr as client and put the message directly on remote computer.
2. You can use alias to QM2
Create remote Q QM2_ALIAS, where remote QMgr is QM2 and remote Q is blank. When you putting message on QM2_ALIAS, remote QMgr name in MQMD will be replased with QM2 and remote Q name will stay (of course you must set it programm or MQSI before)
Quote: |
But my question is, what made you or your SA to take the decision to implement DQM without the available standard features, which are Clusters or remote queues. |
Some times we cannot use cluster and at same time you cannot manage multipple remote Q-s and Qmgrs becouse duplicated names etc. Also it can be dificult if have big namber of remote Q-s on few remote QMgrs. Why your local system need information about all remote systems? I think that it is good design decision... _________________ Best regards.
Yaakov
SWG, IBM Commerce, Israel |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Keka |
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 28 Dec 2002 Posts: 96
|
you can specify both the remote Queue Name and Remote QueueManager NBame while putting the message like the way you do it for a reply type of a message. The Local QueueManager will resolve it to the corresponding transmit queue with the same name as the Remote QueueManager.
This is my 2.00 cents, hope it helps
keka _________________ Keka |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
When you do a MQOPEN/MQPUT1, specify both the queue name and the queue manager name. In this case, Q.TEST1 / QM2. MQ sees that you have the queue manager name filled, and as such goes through name resolution on the queue manager name you used. If the local queue manager is not QM2, it looks for a queue called QM2 (It ignores the queue name you specified. Even if there was a local queue called Q.TEST1, it would still try and find a queue called QM2 if the local QM was not what you specified!). If it finds a queue by that name, it puts the message there.
Since you correctly named your XMIT queues to QM2 "QM2", the message will get placed there and sent over to QM2. Again, name resolution takes place, except now the local queue manager name IS QM2, so MQ then looks at the queue name, and thus places it to your queue (Q.TEST1). _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nyusser |
Posted: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2002 Posts: 48
|
Thanks very much for your quick replies. We changed and tested the implementation and now it works.
- Nyusser |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|