Author |
Message
|
MrVMax |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:20 am Post subject: Display QSTATUS |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 Posts: 23
|
Hi all,
I need to know the job that has opened a Websphere MQ Queue on Iseries System.
I can get it using the go cmdmqm with
25. Work with WebSphere MQ Queue Status WRKMQMQSTS
In this way I get all the info i need:
Code: |
Lavorare con Stato Coda FINIPDEV
25/09/15 14:58:09
Nome Coda. . . . . . .: SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE Apri handle . . . .: 1
Nome gestore code . . .: AS400SVIL2 Lunghezza coda . . . .: 0
Immettere le opzioni e premere Invio.
2=Modifica 3=Trattieni 4=Fine 5=Visualizza 6=Rilascia 7=Visualizza registro 8=Lavorare con file Spool
Opz. Lavoro Cond. Esclusivo Output Sfogl. Int Set Canale Connessione
290155/QMQM/RUNMQTRM X
|
And what I need mostly is the 290155 that is in unix like point of view the process id that is (in this case) reading the Queue.
But ... I need to get this number and the description inside a CL program that is scanning all queue of the queue manager. So i tried to call the runmqsc.cmd with the command WRKMQMQSTS but in this way I don't get the job number nor the name of itself.
Since the cmdmqm menu is able to get the info I suppose that there in a way to get it ... but I don't have any idea about how !
Anyone have any clue ?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
look at the different ways to run the qstats command. They are all described in the infocenter. I am sure one of those will have the output you need.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MrVMax |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 Posts: 23
|
Thanks fjb_saper
but from runmqsc there is (on version 7.5 for Iseries) only one way to call dis qtats
dis qstatus(queue name) no option at all but the filter and the output is always like that:
dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE)
1 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE)
AMQ8450: Visualizzare i dettagli dello stato della coda.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE)
TYPE(QUEUE) CURDEPTH(0)
IPPROCS(1) LGETDATE( )
LGETTIME( ) LPUTDATE( )
LPUTTIME( ) MEDIALOG(INFRA_ASVLAMQA000041)
MONQ(OFF) MSGAGE( )
OPPROCS(0) QTIME( , )
UNCOM(NO) [/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It just shows that you did not do your homework. A quick check on a 7.5 system shows me following
Code: |
dis qstatus
1 : dis qstatus
AMQ8405: Syntax error detected at or near end of command segment below:-
dis qstatus
AMQ8427: Valid syntax for the MQSC command:
DISPLAY QSTATUS( q_name ) TYPE( QUEUE )
[ WHERE( filter_keyword operator filter_value ) ]
[ CURDEPTH ] [ IPPROCS ] [ MEDIALOG ] [ LGETDATE ] [ LGETTIME ]
[ LPUTDATE ] [ LPUTTIME ] [ MONITOR ] [ MONQ ] [ MSGAGE ]
[ OPPROCS ] [ QTIME ] [ UNCOM ]
DISPLAY QSTATUS( q_name ) TYPE ( HANDLE )
[ WHERE( filter_keyword operator filter_value ) ]
[ OPENTYPE ( ALL | INPUT | OUTPUT ) ]
[ APPLDESC ] [ APPLTAG ] [ APPLTYPE ] [ ASTATE ] [ BROWSE ]
[ CHANNEL ] [ CONNAME ] [ HSTATE ] [ INPUT ] [ INQUIRE ]
[ OUTPUT ] [ PID ] [ QMURID ] [ SET ] [ TID ]
[ URID ] [ URTYPE ] [ USERID ]
|
So which of those options of the QSTATS command do you not understand ? is this something specific to open VMS? Is the command different on open VMS?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MrVMax |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 Posts: 23
|
Sorry but I disagree with You :-)
I did the homework but i did directly into on Iseries machine lookin mostlu to the where conditions without looking at the type(HANDLE) misunderstanding the HANDLE meanings ...
For me having an Iseries with the language set Italian and reading the panel with mixwd italian / english content is terrible because of the translations ... I donut understand why who works on IT doesn't agree to have everything in english it's easier to have all technical stuff not translated then having to think about how something is translated.
Anyway many thanks fjb_saper I resolved with your help and looking into an english language unix box at the runmqsc.command .-) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tczielke |
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guardian
Joined: 08 Jul 2010 Posts: 941 Location: Illinois, USA
|
MrVMax wrote: |
Sorry but I disagree with You
I did the homework but i did directly into on Iseries machine lookin mostlu to the where conditions without looking at the type(HANDLE) misunderstanding the HANDLE meanings ...
For me having an Iseries with the language set Italian and reading the panel with mixwd italian / english content is terrible because of the translations ... I donut understand why who works on IT doesn't agree to have everything in english it's easier to have all technical stuff not translated then having to think about how something is translated.
Anyway many thanks fjb_saper I resolved with your help and looking into an english language unix box at the runmqsc.command .-) |
Having to deal with translations between languages can be a struggle. I've always been curious. Is NPMSPEED translated as NPMFART when MQ is in Danish?
Sometimes word translations can be interesting .
The movie Speed had an interesting poster in Denmark -> http://imgur.com/K44vWE3 _________________ Working with MQ since 2010. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Especially when you understand they did not translate the SPEED title but renamed the film to DRIVE in Danish of course hence FART....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|