Author |
Message
|
Halloween |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:09 am Post subject: Retrieving an input XML element using JCN |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 60
|
Hello Everyone,
I have not worked with JAva before.
Can somebody help me with sample code to store each element from input XML into the string variable within Java compute node
I have a requirement where i have to log these XML element values into the database.
Also, i have to do passthrough to SOAP reply from input XML string
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
There are a large number of samples that come with the product.
Including a sample using a JCN.
This, and the knowledge center, will show you everything you need to know to access fields in the input message.
Also, if you have not worked with Java before, you should make sure your employer knows this, and then work with a local person who *has* worked with Java before.
Or get a new job. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:32 am Post subject: Re: Retrieving an input XML element using JCN |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Halloween wrote: |
I have not worked with JAva before. |
Then you should probably get your feet wet with some basic Java before trying a JCN.
Or better still, use one of the other languages / tools supplied with IIB. Because....
Halloween wrote: |
I have a requirement where i have to log these XML element values into the database. |
...there's nothing about that requirement that says "I can only be done in Java"
Halloween wrote: |
Can somebody help me with sample code |
IBM have kindly provided samples with the product. There's also a lot of samples on the web (including but not limited to Roger's site)
Halloween wrote: |
Also, i have to do passthrough to SOAP reply from input XML string |
This doesn't make sense as written. If you're "passing through" to a SOAP reply, that implies you had a SOAP input. If you've got an input XML string, you're wrapping that in a SOAP envelope and sending it, not replying. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Halloween |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:07 pm Post subject: XML elements in JCN |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 60
|
Hello genius Poobah,
Its a passthrough which means there is not transformation logic. Also, dear genius, you were right. I am wrapping XML string within the SOAP envelope.
However, i have to segregate these XML element values and log it into database.
I am not so newbie on java. But its been a long while since i worked.
Thanks for the blunt reply. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:14 pm Post subject: Re: XML elements in JCN |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Halloween wrote: |
Hello genius Poobah,
Its a passthrough which means there is not transformation logic. Also, dear genius, you were right. I am wrapping XML string within the SOAP envelope.
However, i have to segregate these XML element values and log it into database.
I am not so newbie on java. But its been a long while since i worked.
Thanks for the blunt reply. |
A word of caution about Java in a Broker/IIB envirnment. If you have used Java in a J2EE environment before then please forget all the J2EE stuff. Broker is NOT a J2EE App Server. You must use the Broker Java classes for manipulating message trees. The samples use a good number of JCN's. Please read them before starting on this work. It will give you a good introduction into how to use Java properly. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:39 pm Post subject: Re: XML elements in JCN |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Halloween wrote: |
I am wrapping XML string within the SOAP envelope. |
So it's not a reply, it's a request. Remember we only know what you tell us.
Halloween wrote: |
However, i have to segregate these XML element values and log it into database. |
If that's what you need to do, that's what you need to do.
Halloween wrote: |
I am not so newbie on java. |
That's not very clear from your statement:
Halloween wrote: |
I have not worked with JAva before |
You're either "not worked with Java" or "not so newbie on Java" in the same way a SOAP message is either a new request or a response.
Halloween wrote: |
Thanks for the blunt reply. |
I think my worthy associate stated it much better than I could have:
smdavies99 wrote: |
A word of caution about Java in a Broker/IIB envirnment. If you have used Java in a J2EE environment before then please forget all the J2EE stuff. Broker is NOT a J2EE App Server. You must use the Broker Java classes for manipulating message trees. The samples use a good number of JCN's. Please read them before starting on this work. It will give you a good introduction into how to use Java properly. |
I'm still not seeing anything that indicates why you'd want or need to use Java for any of these requirements. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Halloween |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:32 pm Post subject: I'm still not seeing anything that indicates why you'd want |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 60
|
[I'm still not seeing anything that indicates why you'd want or need to use Java for any of these requirements.
]
Because i am using JDBC Type 4 connection.
I do not have data source name for DB2 database.
The only thing i have is the Schema and Table name, with database name, username and password.
Is there any alternative way other than to use java compute node if you are designing a configurable services based on these database details????
I know its very easy in compute node using esql if you have datasource name.
Please understand what i mean to say and then quote your suggestion in stack or tree structure[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
So you don't have an ODBC DSN for the DB2 database....
Have you thought about asking for one (if it does not exist)? Your admins should be able to do that in a few minutes. Then you can use the power and simplicity of ESQL for your DB work.
At my last job we canned all JDBC connections just because they were a real PITA.
With ODBC only life got a lot simpler and more reliable.
Go on, ask. The admins are human too you know. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maurito |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Apr 2014 Posts: 358
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
So you don't have an ODBC DSN for the DB2 database....
Have you thought about asking for one (if it does not exist)? Your admins should be able to do that in a few minutes. Then you can use the power and simplicity of ESQL for your DB work.
At my last job we canned all JDBC connections just because they were a real PITA.
With ODBC only life got a lot simpler and more reliable.
Go on, ask. The admins are human too you know. |
maybe he does not need an ODBC connection as he is planning
Quote: |
i have to do passthrough to SOAP reply from input XML string
|
How the op is going to do that , well... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You can use and ODBC Connection from a JCN.
You can use other nodes than a JCN to use JDBC connections. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You can use and ODBC Connection from a JCN.
You can use other nodes than a JCN to use JDBC connections. |
To both points. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Halloween |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:19 am Post subject: Regarding DSN |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 60
|
Thank You all for your valuable suggestion.
I agree with you all that using DSN and compute would make our life lot easier when comes to dealing with database.
I just want to know before i can make this point to my DB admin who can create DSN for me.
Our database is hosted on Unix.
I was wondering only windows system are capable to create ODBC connection and DSN
Since, it has been a Unix hosting the database and they use Type 4 JDBC connection. Is it possible to create DSN for database?
If i get Y for this two lines that i mentioned above, i will make a point to my DB Admin and ask them to create DSN for me.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:26 am Post subject: Re: Regarding DSN |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Halloween wrote: |
Our database is hosted on Unix.
I was wondering only windows system are capable to create ODBC connection and DSN
|
I'm wondering why you would think that. Many Unix applications (not just IIB) use ODBC, which was developed originally for Unix and ported/borrowed/stolen/plagiarized by Microsoft.
Halloween wrote: |
Since, it has been a Unix hosting the database and they use Type 4 JDBC connection. Is it possible to create DSN for database? |
Of course it is. Speak to the DBA and whoever manages your broker. Just because Java applications typically use a JDBC connection doesn't mean you can't use an ODBC; nor does it mean you have to write Java code inside IIB to exploit a JDBC connection rather than use the inbuilt tooling. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Halloween |
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 60
|
Thanks Victor. Thanks everyone. I will definitely make this point |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|