Author |
Message
|
jhea |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 5:42 am Post subject: [Solved]How to set a value for a member in a data structure |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 Posts: 19 Location: UK Hursley
|
Hi,
I have a member (say m) in a data structure (say S). I would like to set the value of m to a certain value in data input container of an activity. I can manage to set m to a default value in buildtime. In runtime client, however, whenver there is a value to be passed to m from a previous activity (I used fmcnshow.exe in all the activities), m's value is set to the passed value not the default one. So what I have to do is not to set a value in the previous activity, then I can get the default value for m in the data input container.
Another problem associated with setting the default data value is if I use web client to operate this process, I can't get the default value even I didn't set it in previous activity.
Any idea on these?
Many thanks,
Jenny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 5:58 am Post subject: Re: How to set a value for a member in a data structure |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
jhea wrote: |
I have a member (say m) in a data structure (say S). I would like to set the value of m to a certain value in data input container of an activity. I can manage to set m to a default value in buildtime. In runtime client, however, whenver there is a value to be passed to m from a previous activity (I used fmcnshow.exe in all the activities), m's value is set to the passed value not the default one. So what I have to do is not to set a value in the previous activity, then I can get the default value for m in the data input container. |
Jenny, this is working as designed. The default value would be used if no value was set in the container.
jhea wrote: |
Another problem associated with setting the default data value is if I use web client to operate this process, I can't get the default value even I didn't set it in previous activity. |
When you use the web client you may be setting the value to a zero length string. If this is the case, that would cause the default to not be mapped. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jhea |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 6:18 am Post subject: Re: How to set a value for a member in a data structure |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 Posts: 19 Location: UK Hursley
|
Hi John,
jmac wrote: |
Jenny, this is working as designed. The default value would be used if no value was set in the container. |
Do you mean the the value should be null in order to get the default value?
jmac wrote: |
When you use the web client you may be setting the value to a zero length string. If this is the case, that would cause the default to not be mapped. |
Do you have an idea that how to fix that value to the default one? As I have tried not to display m in web client, but the next activity still gets an zero-value.
Cheers,
Jenny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Quote: |
Do you mean the the value should be null in order to get the default value? |
Depends on what you mean by "null". If you mean what MQWF calls "Member Not Set" (rc = 113) Then YES. If you mean a value that is a zero length string ("") then NO.
Quote: |
Do you have an idea that how to fix that value to the default one? As I have tried not to display m in web client, but the next activity still gets an zero-value. |
I would think that IF you have the default value set for the Input container, then as long as the value being mapped from a previous activity is NOT SET then you should see the default. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jhea |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 Posts: 19 Location: UK Hursley
|
Hi John,
jmac wrote: |
I would think that IF you have the default value set for the Input container, then as long as the value being mapped from a previous activity is NOT SET then you should see the default. |
I am using a generated JSP file to display the fields of input container to start the process. I found that in the JSP file, all the fields are text type, not string type. How can I not to set an value in this case?
Best regards,
Jenny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
jenny wrote: |
I am using a generated JSP file to display the fields of input container to start the process. I found that in the JSP file, all the fields are text type, not string type. How can I not to set an value in this case? |
I believe that this is the way that the "generated" jsps function. They will always set all fields to a zero length string. The way around this would be to write your own JSP. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jhea |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 Posts: 19 Location: UK Hursley
|
jmac wrote: |
jenny wrote: |
I am using a generated JSP file to display the fields of input container to start the process. I found that in the JSP file, all the fields are text type, not string type. How can I not to set an value in this case? |
I believe that this is the way that the "generated" jsps function. They will always set all fields to a zero length string. The way around this would be to write your own JSP. |
I think this is something to do with the runtime. On one hand, JSP doesn't take string as input type. On the other hand, I found that in standard runtime client, the window asking for input values for the process input container also does the same as the generated JSP file, it by default sets every field to a zero length string. So although the type displayed is string, in fact it is not treat it as string. Do you think if there is any way to solve this?
Best regards,
Jenny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Jenny:
The IBM Supplied clients have always had this "bug" (in my opinion). For reasons I don't understand, these clients seem to not understand the concept of having an item "Not Set". It is for this reason, that I would never recommend any use of the IBM clients in a production situation. You need to modify and/or extend them (not easy with the fat client). I only use the IBM clients for testing purposes, and then I NEVER use them to create an instance, since they will never leave an item unset. You should probably write a general purpose tool to start an instance that will leave items NOT SET, or you could design around this limitation of the IBM supplied clients. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jhea |
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2003 8:42 am Post subject: Thanks. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 Posts: 19 Location: UK Hursley
|
Hi John,
Many thanks for the info. It has been very helpful. I think we may close this topic.
Best regards,
Jenny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|