ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IIB10 Toolkit Startup - Workspaces and TESTNODE

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 IIB10 Toolkit Startup - Workspaces and TESTNODE « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 4:43 am    Post subject: IIB10 Toolkit Startup - Workspaces and TESTNODE Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

With previous version of the product we could define the workspace we wanted to use by modifting the properies of the shortcut.
for example

Code:

W:\IBM\IntegrationToolkit90\launcher.bat -data W:\Data\workiib9

and
W:\IBM\IntegrationToolkit90\launcher.bat -data W:\Data\test_WS

For IIB 10 this does not work. If I define a workspace in the Shortcut
Code:

E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\tools\IIBToolsLauncher.exe -data e:\data\work\FlowTest

The setting is ignored and defaults to something like

Code:

C:\Users\myuser\IBM\IIBT10\workspace

Sigh.

Then there is the 'TESTNODE' broker

From the documetation I see that you can start the toolkit without the TESTNODE broker
Code:

iib toolkit without testnode

Thats ok.

But how can you start the toolkit with
no testnode
and using the workspace of your choice
from a desktop shortcut

There do seem to be a lot more changes under the hood that only appear when trying things like this.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Read up on the doc... The toolkit preferences creates a properties file. In the cmd file the properties get checked. It used to have precedence over the cmd line. I hope they switched it around and gave the cmd precedence where the testnode is concerned. ...
The toolkit comes up with the latest workspace used...nothing changed there...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Ok. I have done some more experimantation.
The solution is to take the Toolkit stortcut and modify it as shown below

Change the "target" in the properties (of a desktop shortcut) window from:-
Code:

E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\tools\IIBToolsLauncher.exe


to look something like this

Code:

E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\iib.cmd toolkit without testnode -data E:\DATA\work\testWS


where :-
E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\ is the path to where you installed the toolkit
iib.cmd is the new startup command script
without testnode tells the iib.cmd script to not startup the TESTNode broker
-data E:\DATA\work\testWS is the path to your workspace

One final thing, starting a new TK may well kill any help windows you have left open from a previous incarnation of the TK.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Work and study more.
And there I thought I had you on the right track...
Also look at preferences.ini in %mqsi_workpath%\common

Also look at the toolkit Windows - preferences menu. There is a feature there to allow or disallow the startup of the testnode and it gets written to the preferences.ini file.

If you don't want it written there (because that value seems to take precedence over anything you can do at the command line level), change the short cut but keep it at toolslauncher just add:

"....toolslauncher.exe" "without testnode"
important that all params passed to the toolkit appear as one and 'without toolkit' is the first one.... so if you want to change the memory usage of the toolkit backup the original eclispe.ini and change it to suit your needs...


Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin


Last edited by fjb_saper on Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:54 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I didn't use %mqsi... because I get the feeling that

- %MWSI... will be for the runtime
- %IIB... will be for the TK

Maybe I'm wrong. But here are the settings for my server.
Code:

IIB_BANNER=1
IIB_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\
IIB_PROFILE=1

MQSI_BASE_FILEPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1
MQSI_CATALINA_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\catalina
MQSI_CONSOLE_NLSPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\messages\
MQSI_EXMLTCONFIGPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\exmltConfig
MQSI_EXTENSIONS_PATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\extensions\10.0.0
MQSI_FAD=8
MQSI_FILEPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server
MQSI_JARPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\jetty\lib;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\classes;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\classes;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\messages
MQSI_JREPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\jdk\jre
MQSI_LILPATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\extensions\10.0.0\server\bin;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\bin;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\jplugin
MQSI_PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=64
MQSI_REGISTRY=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI
MQSI_SECURITY_PROVIDER_PATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\bin
MQSI_VERSION=10.0.0.1
MQSI_VERSION_F=1
MQSI_VERSION_M=0
MQSI_VERSION_R=0
MQSI_VERSION_V=10
MQSI_WEBADMIN_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\webadmin
MQSI_WORKPATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI

so at the moment, the IIB and MQSI root definitions point to the same place but this might change.

Anyway both will work.

This
Code:

"....toolslauncher.exe" "without toolkit"

Note the "" is probably why my attemps to get it recognised didn't work.

As with pretty well everything with this product there is at least one way to do just about everything.

finally,
There is no preferences.ini
Code:


W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>dir/s %MQSI_WORKPATH%\common\pref*
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 0C0E-E50C
File Not Found

W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>dir %MQSI_WORKPATH%\common
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 0C0E-E50C

 Directory of C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\common

20/07/2015  17:40    <DIR>          .
20/07/2015  17:40    <DIR>          ..
03/05/2012  16:46    <DIR>          errors
20/07/2015  17:40    <DIR>          install
07/09/2015  10:12    <DIR>          log
03/08/2015  16:05    <DIR>          profiles
03/05/2012  16:46    <DIR>          wsrr
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               7 Dir(s)   6,315,847,680 bytes free

W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>

In fact there is only one file called 'preferences.ini' on the whole system and that relates to tomcat.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Well the ini file gets written to when you change the windows - preferences in the toolkit. Like I said, once written to the file, this setting seems to trump all command line level requests...

I never checked but it may be required if you want the value to survive a workspace change being called from a running toolkit...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IIB10 Toolkit Startup - Workspaces and TESTNODE
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.