Author |
Message
|
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 4:43 am Post subject: IIB10 Toolkit Startup - Workspaces and TESTNODE |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
With previous version of the product we could define the workspace we wanted to use by modifting the properies of the shortcut.
for example
Code: |
W:\IBM\IntegrationToolkit90\launcher.bat -data W:\Data\workiib9
and
W:\IBM\IntegrationToolkit90\launcher.bat -data W:\Data\test_WS
|
For IIB 10 this does not work. If I define a workspace in the Shortcut
Code: |
E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\tools\IIBToolsLauncher.exe -data e:\data\work\FlowTest
|
The setting is ignored and defaults to something like
Code: |
C:\Users\myuser\IBM\IIBT10\workspace
|
Sigh.
Then there is the 'TESTNODE' broker
From the documetation I see that you can start the toolkit without the TESTNODE broker
Code: |
iib toolkit without testnode
|
Thats ok.
But how can you start the toolkit with
no testnode
and using the workspace of your choice
from a desktop shortcut
There do seem to be a lot more changes under the hood that only appear when trying things like this. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read up on the doc... The toolkit preferences creates a properties file. In the cmd file the properties get checked. It used to have precedence over the cmd line. I hope they switched it around and gave the cmd precedence where the testnode is concerned. ...
The toolkit comes up with the latest workspace used...nothing changed there...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Ok. I have done some more experimantation.
The solution is to take the Toolkit stortcut and modify it as shown below
Change the "target" in the properties (of a desktop shortcut) window from:-
Code: |
E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\tools\IIBToolsLauncher.exe
|
to look something like this
Code: |
E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\iib.cmd toolkit without testnode -data E:\DATA\work\testWS
|
where :-
E:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\ is the path to where you installed the toolkit
iib.cmd is the new startup command script
without testnode tells the iib.cmd script to not startup the TESTNode broker
-data E:\DATA\work\testWS is the path to your workspace
One final thing, starting a new TK may well kill any help windows you have left open from a previous incarnation of the TK. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Work and study more.
And there I thought I had you on the right track...
Also look at preferences.ini in %mqsi_workpath%\common
Also look at the toolkit Windows - preferences menu. There is a feature there to allow or disallow the startup of the testnode and it gets written to the preferences.ini file.
If you don't want it written there (because that value seems to take precedence over anything you can do at the command line level), change the short cut but keep it at toolslauncher just add:
"....toolslauncher.exe" "without testnode"
important that all params passed to the toolkit appear as one and 'without toolkit' is the first one.... so if you want to change the memory usage of the toolkit backup the original eclispe.ini and change it to suit your needs...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:54 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I didn't use %mqsi... because I get the feeling that
- %MWSI... will be for the runtime
- %IIB... will be for the TK
Maybe I'm wrong. But here are the settings for my server.
Code: |
IIB_BANNER=1
IIB_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\
IIB_PROFILE=1
MQSI_BASE_FILEPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1
MQSI_CATALINA_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\catalina
MQSI_CONSOLE_NLSPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\messages\
MQSI_EXMLTCONFIGPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\exmltConfig
MQSI_EXTENSIONS_PATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\extensions\10.0.0
MQSI_FAD=8
MQSI_FILEPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server
MQSI_JARPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\jetty\lib;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\classes;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\classes;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\messages
MQSI_JREPATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\common\jdk\jre
MQSI_LILPATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\extensions\10.0.0\server\bin;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\bin;W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\jplugin
MQSI_PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=64
MQSI_REGISTRY=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI
MQSI_SECURITY_PROVIDER_PATH=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\bin
MQSI_VERSION=10.0.0.1
MQSI_VERSION_F=1
MQSI_VERSION_M=0
MQSI_VERSION_R=0
MQSI_VERSION_V=10
MQSI_WEBADMIN_HOME=W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1\server\webadmin
MQSI_WORKPATH=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI
|
so at the moment, the IIB and MQSI root definitions point to the same place but this might change.
Anyway both will work.
This
Code: |
"....toolslauncher.exe" "without toolkit"
|
Note the "" is probably why my attemps to get it recognised didn't work.
As with pretty well everything with this product there is at least one way to do just about everything.
finally,
There is no preferences.ini
Code: |
W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>dir/s %MQSI_WORKPATH%\common\pref*
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 0C0E-E50C
File Not Found
W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>dir %MQSI_WORKPATH%\common
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 0C0E-E50C
Directory of C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\common
20/07/2015 17:40 <DIR> .
20/07/2015 17:40 <DIR> ..
03/05/2012 16:46 <DIR> errors
20/07/2015 17:40 <DIR> install
07/09/2015 10:12 <DIR> log
03/08/2015 16:05 <DIR> profiles
03/05/2012 16:46 <DIR> wsrr
0 File(s) 0 bytes
7 Dir(s) 6,315,847,680 bytes free
W:\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.1>
|
In fact there is only one file called 'preferences.ini' on the whole system and that relates to tomcat. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Well the ini file gets written to when you change the windows - preferences in the toolkit. Like I said, once written to the file, this setting seems to trump all command line level requests...
I never checked but it may be required if you want the value to survive a workspace change being called from a running toolkit...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|