Author |
Message
|
sleepyjamie |
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:01 pm Post subject: Debugging nodes? |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 29 Apr 2015 Posts: 135
|
Is there a feature in IIB9 that allows you to enable trace/debug logging on a pre-existing node, such as HTTPRequest Node?
In other frameworks such as Apache Camel they allow to turn on the debugging within the framework such that users can see low level behavior of what the node is doing (e.g. opening socket, send http request, read response, close socket, etc...). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I use an external tool such as Wireshark to see what goes over the wire.
If the node does not work properly then you have all the data needed to raise a PMR in the Wireshark output. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruimadaleno |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 May 2014 Posts: 274
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
They won't help access the wire-level operations such as 'open-socket' that the OP mentioned.
This was why I mentioned WireShark. This will give you all that detail. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
They won't help access the wire-level operations such as 'open-socket' that the OP mentioned.
This was why I mentioned WireShark. This will give you all that detail. |
Wireshark won't give you the internals. It will only give you what data flows over the wire.
If you really need the internals (I'd expect that would be for a PMR) you will need to take a service trace. But wait for the PMR. Usually they direct you for taking a service trace. Some switches are very specific and can greatly reduce the amount of information logged in the trace without loosing any of its relevance.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The toolkit should include a TCP/IP Monitor view. You can use this for Toolkit level debugging. It acts as a port forwarder - so you will need to change the port you are sending the HTTP Request to and set up the TCP/IP Monitor to listen on a port and forward to the right HTTP destination port.
It can show you basic lovely text of the HTTP interactions.
If you need to debug on a development server, you can investigate other tools like this.
WireShark probably has tools to view HTTP interactions as HTTP interactions, rather than merely raw TCP/IP packets.
If you need to debug in production, you really in fact should be debugging in a staging or other pre-prod environment instead. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sleepyjamie |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 29 Apr 2015 Posts: 135
|
Yeah this is purely for development only. I use wireshark and it helps. Just a curious question. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
sleepyjamie wrote: |
Yeah this is purely for development only. I use wireshark and it helps. Just a curious question. |
I've always found TCP/IP Monitor (or maybe it's just TCP Monitor these days) in Toolkit to be a lot simpler to use. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
sleepyjamie wrote: |
Yeah this is purely for development only. I use wireshark and it helps. Just a curious question. |
I've always found TCP/IP Monitor (or maybe it's just TCP Monitor these days) in Toolkit to be a lot simpler to use. |
Sure but not necessarily obvious to access / setup. It is hidden in a somewhat obscure corner of the preferences menu...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
sleepyjamie wrote: |
Yeah this is purely for development only. I use wireshark and it helps. Just a curious question. |
I've always found TCP/IP Monitor (or maybe it's just TCP Monitor these days) in Toolkit to be a lot simpler to use. |
Sure but not necessarily obvious to access / setup. It is hidden in a somewhat obscure corner of the preferences menu...  |
Window->Show View -> Other -> Debug -> TCP/IP Monitor
Finding the properties view to configure a specific monitor is *slightly* hard - you have to click the downward arrow. But the preferences for configuring monitors are relatively straight forward. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
My point exactly => Not available through the general testing perspectives / menus.
You have to know it's available through the preference menu and go hunting for it.
Once it is set up it does show up in the relevant testing perspective.
So the SETUP is done through
Windows => Preferences =>Run/Debug=>TCP/IP Monitor
The activity view in
Windows=>Show View => Others => Debug => TCP/IP Monitor _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
So the SETUP is done through
Windows => Preferences =>Run/Debug=>TCP/IP Monitor |
Or by using the down arrow in the view - next to the document icon.
I didn't say everyone found it easier to use.
I said I did. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Sorry, my point here is not about ease of use.
My point is you have to go hunt for it.
It's not like it is present in any of the testing perspectives by default.
May be worth an RFE? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|