Author |
Message
|
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 4:43 am Post subject: large message cannot be processed |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
Hello Gurus,
I have two environments mq clustered which are similar in configurations and a large message(it is a customer order) which is working in one environment(UAT) and fails with "message too big for the queue" in another environment(PROD)
I have made sure all the configurations(all possible configurations for the queues and channels involved in this transaction flow) match in the two environments and I run out of options now.
Any suggestions on what configurations i have to look for in order to resolve this ? I can give more details if needed.
Thanks
RD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
dump the Queue manager configs for BOTH systems and compare them.
Long, boring and tedious but that is the sure fire way to find the differences _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
dump the Queue manager configs for BOTH systems and compare them.
Long, boring and tedious but that is the sure fire way to find the differences |
I believe that dmpmqcfg now supports the one line and two line options. Makes it easier to diff the files. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
Thank you guys will do a dmpmqcfg and update the thread |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:50 am Post subject: Re: large message cannot be processed |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
Hello Gurus,
I have two environments mq clustered which are similar in configurations and a large message(it is a customer order) which is working in one environment(UAT) and fails with "message too big for the queue" in another environment(PROD) |
So the MAXMSGL on one of, or all potential target queues in PROD is too small, or on the cluster transmission queue of the particular queue manager presenting the issue, or dead-letter queue of the same...
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
I have made sure all the configurations(all possible configurations for the queues and channels involved in this transaction flow) match in the two environments and I run out of options now. |
Which suggests you have not, or potentially the message size in PROD is larger than that in UAT...
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
Any suggestions on what configurations i have to look for in order to resolve this ? I can give more details if needed. |
Other than what my esteemed colleagues have suggested, if you are absolutely sure the message sizes in each environment are not of different sizes, no. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
I have copied over the configs to two spreadsheets(even before doing the dmpmqcfg) and compared and found a difference which I altered but still see the same issue.. still going with the dmpmqcfg compare but to understand what could be the reasons for this to work in one env and not in another env ?
just went over the compare configs a bunch of times so far and running out of options here .. Any ideas ?
Thanks
RD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The messages being sent in prod are larger than the messages being sent in UAT.
Increase all maxmsgln to 100 meg.
Then the only people that will get this issue are your developers, when their code fails at the MQPUT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
sorry did not read exerk's message ..
It is the same message which I am trying to run against UAT which works and fails on PROD..
And i agree with not comparing the queue/channel sizes correctly for which I am also using the compare with option on the explorer to make sure the configs are similar ... still digging and digging to find the differences as of now ..
Thanks for all your inputs everybody!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
sorry did not read exerk's message ..
It is the same message which I am trying to run against UAT which works and fails on PROD..
And i agree with not comparing the queue/channel sizes correctly for which I am also using the compare with option on the explorer to make sure the configs are similar ... still digging and digging to find the differences as of now ..
Thanks for all your inputs everybody!! |
If your message is persistent and part of a transaction, also check the max size of the qmgr logs... Make sure you have enough primaries and secondaries configured to allow for the transaction to be successful... and don't forget to check max uncommitted transactions on the qmgr properties....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
If your message is persistent and part of a transaction, also check the max size of the qmgr logs... Make sure you have enough primaries and secondaries configured to allow for the transaction to be successful... and don't forget to check max uncommitted transactions on the qmgr properties....  |
Would that not cause a roll-back to occur, rather than MQRC 2030?
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
...It is the same message which I am trying to run against UAT which works and fails on PROD..
And i agree with not comparing the queue/channel sizes correctly... |
And of course the queue manager MAXMSGL is greater than or equal to the queue MAXMSGL? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
...It is the same message which I am trying to run against UAT which works and fails on PROD..
|
Quote: |
And i agree with not comparing the queue/channel sizes correctly...
And of course the queue manager MAXMSGL is greater than or equal to the queue MAXMSGL? |
Yes the qmgr MAXMSGL = queue MAXMSGL
And all the messages related to this transactions are non-persistent.
Also i found this in the qm.ini file
Log: from UAT
LogPrimaryFiles=16
LogSecondaryFiles=16
LogFilePages=16384
LogType=CIRCULAR
LogBufferPages=0
LogPath=/var/mqm/log/ESBUATHUB1/
LogWriteIntegrity=SingleWrite
Log: from PROD
LogPrimaryFiles=10
LogSecondaryFiles=10
LogFilePages=16384
LogType=CIRCULAR
LogBufferPages=4096
LogPath=/var/mqm/log/ESBPRDHUB1/
LogWriteIntegrity=SingleWrite
would this make a difference ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Shouldn't make a difference.
The error should specify which queue is affected ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rahuldhanpal |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 Posts: 84 Location: Kenosha WI
|
This is a temporary dynamic queue and i also compared the configs of the base model queue between two environments which look similar in all configurations
let me give a background of my architecture .. (sorry for not doing this in my earlier posts)
my mq architecture
GW Qmgr: GWQM and two QM1,QM2 application queue managers in MQCLuster
users connect to gw qmgr and create their own temp dynamic queues for their respective UI operations..
Thanks
RD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:25 am Post subject: Re: large message cannot be processed |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
rahuldhanpal wrote: |
... fails with "message too big for the queue" in another environment(PROD)... |
What queue did the app MQOPEN? A clustered queue? Where did this error occur?
On the producer app qmgr? If so, is there a local instance of the queue? If there is, that queue maxmsglength is too small.
If no local instance, then the cluster transmission queue maxmsglength is too small.
If the error occurred at the destination qmgr, then the destination clusterd queue maxmsglength is too small. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Last edited by bruce2359 on Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:01 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|