Author |
Message
|
nareshm13 |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:30 am Post subject: Exception in doPost: javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Obj |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
Hi All,
I am getting below error while posting to a remote queue, i have verified all the defination and all looks fine, I tried to put the message through amqsput and can sucessfully put the message, But when application is trying getting the error in the application logs no mqrc errors
Does any have idea on this
Exception in doPost: javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Object XXX.XXX.XXX not found on queue manager INS1120
Thanks
Naresh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Object name case sensitivity? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
I have remove the object name it like this
DRS.REQ.QUEUE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:15 am Post subject: Re: Exception in doPost: javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nareshm13 wrote: |
Does any have idea on this
Exception in doPost: javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Object XXX.XXX.XXX not found on queue manager INS1120
|
What is the MQ reason code in the linked exception? The JMS errors can be a bit misleading (because they tend to the generic) and I think it's wise to confirm that MQ's sending a 2085 code rather than something else indicating the queue's unusable.
For example (and I doubt this is the case here), I've seen a Name Not Found come out of JMS when trying to read from a queue without +inq permissions.
Get the MQ reason code. Be sure of the problem. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
Hi
The queue is already there and it was created a long back so there is no pont of Unkown object name. the same application trying to put a message to local q with the same channel but replacing it with local q instead of remote q and it was sucessfull.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nareshm13 wrote: |
The queue is already there and it was created a long back so there is no pont of Unkown object name. |
It was already highly unlikely to really be a missing object, once we ruled out the "bad case" suggestion of my worthy associate, given that amqsput can find it.
nareshm13 wrote: |
the same application trying to put a message to local q with the same channel but replacing it with local q instead of remote q and it was sucessfull. |
Which indicates the channel is trying to open the queue for input as well as output, and therefore failing with a remote queue. If this is indeed the case, the linked exception I mention will contain a specific MQ reason code thrown in this situation.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Vitor wrote: |
It was already highly unlikely to really be a missing object, once we ruled out the "bad case" suggestion of my worthy associate, given that amqsput can find it. |
Somebody putting DRS.REQ.QUEUE on the command line is a lot different to someone putting drs.req.queue in a configuration/initialisation file  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
exerk wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
It was already highly unlikely to really be a missing object, once we ruled out the "bad case" suggestion of my worthy associate, given that amqsput can find it. |
Somebody putting DRS.REQ.QUEUE on the command line is a lot different to someone putting drs.req.queue in a configuration/initialisation file  |
Okay:
Vitor wrote: |
once we rule out the "bad case" suggestion of my worthy associate |
Tense is as important as case in this situation.... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
This is the below error in the application logs
Jun 11 17:52:20] ERROR (SyncAdapterServlet.java:151) - Exception in doPost: javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Object DRS.REQ.QUEUE not found on queue manager INS1120
[Jun 11 17:52:20] DEBUG (SyncAdapterServlet.java:164) - Following SOAP Fault will be returned:
Code: |
<SOAP-ENV:Envelope xmlns:SOAP-ENV='http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/'>
<SOAP-ENV:Body>
<SOAP-ENV:Fault>
<SOAP-ENV:faultcode>SOAP-ENV:Client</SOAP-ENV:faultcode>
<SOAP-ENV:faultstring>Service Unavailable</SOAP-ENV:faultstring>
<SOAP-ENV:Detail><error-location>Sync Adapter</error-location>
<error-cause>ServiceUnavailableException</error-cause>
<message-id>null</message-id>
</SOAP-ENV:Detail>
</SOAP-ENV:Fault>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope> |
And in the MQ error logs there is no such specific error related to this issue apart from some TCP/IP errors
Coming to channel we have exits and the channel was exceeded max connections, so i stopped and start the channel now its running but getting this name not found exception |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You need to get the code to report the linked exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You need to get the code to report the linked exception. |
What linked exception? The code shows a JNDI NAMING EXCEPTION.
The code never made it up to the messaging service implementation...
I am wondering if somebody caught some kind of exception and is re-throwing a naming exception as the text is not something I would be familiar with a naming exception.
What is your ContextFactory ?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
Thanks for the clue let me check the context factory |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|