Author |
Message
|
harshatej1 |
Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 8:55 am Post subject: server connection channel |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Nov 2013 Posts: 61
|
Hi,
A server 'X' is connecting to 'Y' via s server connection channel. Now a clone of 'X' has been made 'Z'. Communication should be established between Z and Y as well.
But as far as I know, Environmental variables(MQ SERVER variables) are set in such a way that the channel can talk only to one dedicated destination.
What should I do to establish connection between Z and Y without interrupting the connection between X and Y via a server connection channel |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:02 am Post subject: Re: server connection channel |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
A server 'X' is connecting to 'Y' via s server connection channel |
I'll assume you mean "an application on server 'X' is connecting to 'Y'". If you don't, you're in a world of hurt.
harshatej1 wrote: |
But as far as I know, Environmental variables(MQ SERVER variables) are set in such a way that the channel can talk only to one dedicated destination. |
Yes. So X & Z both need an MQSERVER variable that describes the connection. Y doesn't have that variable.
harshatej1 wrote: |
What should I do to establish connection between Z and Y without interrupting the connection between X and Y via a server connection channel |
Set up MQSERVER variables as needed on X & Z. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
More precisely, MQSERVER= is an environment variable. Environment variables need to be set/exported into each and every shell where they are to be used.
One or more shells can set/export the same MQSERVER= environment variable to a single SVRCONN channel at the MQ server. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Or isolate each client by giving each a discrete SVRCONN of its own, and better to use a CCDT file - you can't secure the connection with TLS if you use the MQSERVER variable. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harshatej1 |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Nov 2013 Posts: 61
|
Could you please tell me will it work if we give two connection names separated by a comma in the below syntax
Channel name is same
export MQSERVER='ChannelName/TransportType/ConnectionName' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
Could you please tell me will it work if we give two connection names separated by a comma in the below syntax |
Why do you need to? Both X & Z are connecting to Y so the MQSERVER variable only needs details for Y. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harshatej1 |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Nov 2013 Posts: 61
|
I have set the environment variables for Z. But the connection hasn't been established between Z and Y.
There's nothing logged in the logs. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
I have set the environment variables for Z. But the connection hasn't been established between Z and Y. |
How do you know this? What reason code was returned when the application tried to connect? Or did you just see nothing happen when you set the environment variable and just assume it wasn't working?
(Hint: If you post "because the SVRCONN status doesn't show as running" many people, including me, will snort with derision) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
I have set the environment variables for Z. |
Please also confirm you mean "I have set the environment variable on Z with the values for Y".
If you don't mean that, I've found your problem. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harshatej1 |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Nov 2013 Posts: 61
|
No reason code was returned.
yes, I have set the environment variable on Z with the values for Y. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
No reason code was returned. |
So the application issued an MQCONN call (or JMS equivalent) and got no reason code? Not even a zero?
We assume you mean it didn't receive a non-zero return code. So what makes you think it isn't working? What error did the application in fact throw? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
harshatej1 wrote: |
No reason code was returned. |
So what did happen? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
More explicitly:
1. Exactly how did you set the environment variable. Please post the command(s) you entered and responses you received.
2. Exactly how did you test to see if setting the environment variable worked? Please post the command(s) you entered and responses you received.
3. Exactly and precisely where did you look for errors? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harshatej1 |
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 1:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Nov 2013 Posts: 61
|
I used the following command to set environment variable
export MQSERVER= 'channel_name/TCP/IP(port)'
The app team confirmed that the communication is not happening.
(Channel status in X
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(XXXXXXX) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN)
CONNAME(aaa.bb.cc.d) CURRENT
STATUS(RUNNING) SUBSTATE(RECEIVE) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|