ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » JDBC Configuration for DatabaseRetrieve Node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 JDBC Configuration for DatabaseRetrieve Node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mzm.shan
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:56 pm    Post subject: JDBC Configuration for DatabaseRetrieve Node Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 39

Hi All..,

I am trying to work with DatabaseRetreve Node and for that i have setup a configurable service JDBCTest with the following parameters.

I have also made DatabaseDefinition successfully into my toolkit but still THERE IS NO TABLE NAME LISTED UNDER DATABSERETRIEVE NODE QUERYELEMENTS.

i am using the same data source name for that node which i have defined in configurable service.


JDBCProviders
JDBCTest
connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:sqlserver://[172.20.100.XXX]:[1433];DatabaseName=[
MyDatabase];user=[sa];password=[XXXXXXXX]'
connectionUrlFormatAttr1=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr2=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr3=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr4=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr5=''
databaseName='SMS'
databaseSchemaNames='useProvidedSchemaNames'
databaseType='Microsoft SQL Server'
databaseVersion='default_Database_Version'
description='default_Description'
environmentParms='default_none'
jarsURL='D:\SMS'
jdbcProviderXASupport='true'
maxConnectionPoolSize='0'
portNumber='1433'
securityIdentity='default_User@default_Server'
serverName='default_Database_Server_Name'
type4DatasourceClassName='com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerXADataSource
'
type4DriverClassName='com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mzm.shan
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 39

i have also include .dbm to my application to be available for my DBRetrieve Node but still same result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:53 pm    Post subject: Re: JDBC Configuration for DatabaseRetrieve Node Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

mzm.shan wrote:

connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:sqlserver://[172.20.100.XXX]:[1433];


The line above is the most likely source of your problem.

The key to this is the use of the word 'Format' in the param name. It is format pattern and not a variable.

DO NOT EDIT THIS param

There are probably dozens of posts here where this is explained in all its gory detail.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mzm.shan
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 39

thanks for your response smdavies99.

I have been searching for last 2 days.. but i dont know what i am missing in all this....

now i run the following

======================================
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.2>mqsireportproperties IIBDEV -c JDBCProviders -
o JDBC-Test -r

JDBCProviders
JDBC-Test
connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:sqlserver://[serverName]:[portNumber];DatabaseName
=[databaseName];user=[user];password=[password]'
connectionUrlFormatAttr1=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr2=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr3=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr4=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr5=''
databaseName='SMS'
databaseSchemaNames='useProvidedSchemaNames'
databaseType='Microsoft SQL Server'
databaseVersion='default_Database_Version'
description='default_Description'
environmentParms='default_none'
jarsURL='C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Driver for JDBC\lib'
jdbcProviderXASupport='true'
maxConnectionPoolSize='0'
portNumber='1433'
securityIdentity='default_User@default_Server'
serverName='172.20.100.215'
type4DatasourceClassName='com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerXADataSource
'
type4DriverClassName='com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver'

BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
=============================================



and set user id and password with mqsisetdbparms in 3 different but no luck

C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.2>mqsisetdbparms IIBDEV -n JDBC-Test -u sa -p XXXXXXX

C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.2>mqsisetdbparms IIBDEV -n jdbc::JDBC-Test -u sa -p XXXXXXX

C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.2>mqsisetdbparms IIBDEV -n jdbc::JDBC -u sa -p XXXXXXX


Still..... my Query Element option for table name list is not populating.......

its getting very enoying.... sorry for that...........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Do you need to use a database schema name?
What is the default database that will be looked at?
Is the table you are looking for present in that default database?

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nelson
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 02 Oct 2012
Posts: 313

Edit this value to something like this:

Code:
securityIdentity='MyJDBC_SI'


and then run:

Code:
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.2>mqsisetdbparms IIBDEV -n jdbc::MyJDBC_SI -u sa -p XXXXXXX


Then restart you integration server.

Hope that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

@mzm.shan:
Practically first of all I try to confirm if the serverName, portNumber, databaseName, userId/serviceId and password are correct or not, by simply using some database tool (say SQLDeveloper) to do test connection to that database, using those credentials.

If the test connection is successful, then I try creating the configurable service using mqsi* command or mb explorer. (unless otherwise you are confident that those credentials are so correct and there won't be any chances of typo, when it was given to you.)

Try to use following command by replacing minimum possible details of your database (wherever its marked bold).
Quote:

mqsicreateconfigurableservice MB8BROKER -c JDBCProviders -o TEST -n connectionUrlFormat,connectionUrlFormatAttr1,connectionUrlFormatAttr2,connectionUrlFormatAttr3,connectionUrlFormatAttr4,connectionUrlFormatAttr5,databaseName,databaseSchemaNames,databaseType,databaseVersion,description,environmentParms,jarsURL,jdbcProviderXASupport,maxConnectionPoolSize,portNumber,securityIdentity,serverName,type4DatasourceClassName,type4DriverClassName -v "jdbc:oracle:thin:[user]/[password]@[serverName]:[portNumber]:[connectionUrlFormatAttr1]","TEST","","","","","TESTX","useProvidedSchemaNames","default_Database_Type","default_Database_Version","Test Database","default_none","/u01/app/dev/d1/wmb/libs","true","10","1521","mySecurityIdentity","abc.xyz.org.co","oracle.jdbc.xa.client.OracleXADataSource","oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver"


D:\>mqsisetdbparms MB8BROKER -n jdbc::mySecurityIdentity -u testuser -p testpassword


Hope that would help.


_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mzm.shan
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 39

Thank you every one i have managed to resolved it. it was my expectation mistake that i expected that TableName drop down to be filled automaticaly against the JDBC defined but i had manualy write the table name and column names and it worked find!!!

BUT, the other problem now is that i tried to send the DataElementTable with
$OutputRoot/XMLNSC/.......
but is Xpath editor doesnot have XMLNSC domain niether i can add from there...... although i have out it in $OutputLocalEnvironment/Variables/....
that was successfull....

how can i add Message Element to $OutputRoot/XMLNSC/.... ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » JDBC Configuration for DatabaseRetrieve Node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.