Author |
Message
|
Reeti |
Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2002 2:50 am Post subject: Mqseries Acknowledgement |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 40
|
Hi :
I'm trying to send message to MqSeries and want acknowledgement for COD. This is working fine when I'm not setting MQOO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT for the open option of the queue and MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT for the PMO options. While the COA is working for these options, why the COD is is not working?
Can anyone give me a sample code. It's an urgent requirement, Pls. help!!!
Thanks and Regards
Reeti Saha |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2002 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Please make sure your Report option is set correctly. For getting COD report MQMD.Report field should be set to MQRO_COD. If you are asking for other report messages such as COA, then these options should be combined together. For example,
MQMD.Report = MQRO_COA | MQRO_COD;
COD Report message is generated by the queue manager when an application retrieves the message from the destination queue in a way that causes the message to be deleted from the queue. Please make sure another application has retrieved your message from the queue.
Hope this helps. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Reeti |
Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2002 10:58 pm Post subject: Problem with COD |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 40
|
Setting the Report option properly also not helping me.
Following is the code snippet that I'm using.
msg.setMessageType(MQMT_REPORT);
msg.setReport(MQRO_COD_WITH_DATA);
msg.setReplyToQueueManagerName("AMOS");
msg.setReplyToQueueName("AQ.AMOS.ACK.Q");
pmo.setOptions(MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT);
When I'm removing the line pmo.setOptions with MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT as parameter the it is working fine. But for the other requirements I can't remove this line. The same code is working fine for COA.
Pls. help.
Reeti |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
venkataramanan |
Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2002 11:39 pm Post subject: COA/COD in MQSI |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 18 Sep 2002 Posts: 47 Location: Chennai, India
|
Hi All,
Iam implementin MQSI with SAP R3 Systems. say my SAP IDOC msgs is getting posted via MQSI from my Application which is running in Powerbuilder. Once the message has reached or posted succesfully in SAP, is there any way i can generate the COD to my application through MQSI.
Does mqsi has any options of COA/COD. i know i can generate COA/COD through my application. but i want to know is it possible in MQSI.
Please clarify me.
with regards
venkat  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgrabinski |
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 16 Oct 2001 Posts: 246 Location: Katowice, Poland
|
Hi Reeti,
I believe that your problem is about authorizations.
All report messages except COA and Exception are sent using the authority of the user specified in the context of the original message (for which we want the report). Your orignal user is not authorized to put messages to xmitq on a remote queue manager. But COA is sent using the authority of the remote MCA. That is why you get COA reports and not COD.
Check the remote DLQ - I'm pretty sure that you will find your reports there with the reason code of 2035. _________________ Marcin Grabinski <>< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|