Author |
Message
|
EricCox |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:13 am Post subject: Java Compute Node problem finding Java Class |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
To all,
Happy New Year!
I'm happy to tell you I'm now assigned to migrating services from V60 to V80.
IBM has asked us to do the intermediate Import to V70 and then Export to V80.
I have a JCN on a Subflow. In v6.0.0.8 everything is good. When I export to V70 and then to V80 the JCN can no longer find the java class referenced on the JCN node.
The class was Imported into a Package in a Java Project. This Java Project looks to be working. It has some warnings about variables not being read, but it looks to be building fine.
Can someone give me some hints on what to look for that would be interfering with the JCN finding the class in the Package?
Let me know if you want to see code.
I see this bug referenced in V70:
106838 Unable to locate a class definition error on JavaCompute node
The link to the document is:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24028530
I applied the Fix Pack 2 but that didn't solve it in V70.
Thanks,
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:23 pm Post subject: Occuring in V80 also. Thinking more fundamental. |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
I'm experiencing this in V80 also. Is it possible this doesn't work in v80 also? I was kind of doubting that which makes me think it's me.
My initial thought is I'm doing something more fundamental incorrectly.
I'm going to try and build a JCN flow and Java Project from scratch and merge in code from the legacy application manually. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you tried any of the sample flows? A good number of them use JCN's _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
McueMart |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 490 Location: UK...somewhere
|
Are you using Apps/Libs at v8? If so is your App/Lib correctly referencing the Java Project which contains the classes needed?
Is this a build time or a runtime problem you are seeing? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:28 am Post subject: No Apps/Libs, Buildtime |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
I am not using Apps/Libs in v80. I'm just exporting/importing the lower level project containers.
The problems I see are at build time. The subflow that has the JCN is not recognizing the java class assigned as a property.
The funny thing is when I do the Open Java menu item on the JCN it sends me right to the Package and class declaration which is assigned to the JCN. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
In (right click) Project -> properties -> Java Build Path -> Libraries tab -> add external jars, do you have each external jar you are referring to specified? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:26 pm Post subject: External Jars added |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
Yes, I did add those. Now it seems to build fine.
Somehow I got it to add a new Java Project through the Open Java | Menu and it worked.
Now what was the difference from what I was doing building it manually. I can't find any difference.
Geez! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:54 am Post subject: Re: External Jars added |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
EricCox wrote: |
Now what was the difference from what I was doing building it manually. I can't find any difference. |
Don't ever build any WMB artifact manually. This is your first mistake.
Always use a build script to build each artifact. You can use one of several languages to write your build script. My favorite is Ant.
Manual builds are prone to failure and the outcome varies by person. Scripted builds are repeatable and the outcome is consistent no matter who builds the asset. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:35 pm Post subject: Ant builds |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
Do you have any documentation on how to script and execute builds using Ant?
Thanks for your suggestions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:40 pm Post subject: Re: Ant builds |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Also, once you get the Ant script working, you can run it directly from toolkit or any Continuous Integration tool you like (ie. Hudson, CruiseControl, Jenkins, etc). _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:46 pm Post subject: Awesome Info |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
I'm going to read, understand and then build and execute.
This is a great help and is much appreciated.
Happy New Year to you Too! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emiddleware |
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 4:24 am Post subject: Re: Java Compute Node problem finding Java Class |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 03 Apr 2006 Posts: 120
|
EricCox wrote: |
To all,
Happy New Year!
I'm happy to tell you I'm now assigned to migrating services from V60 to V80.
IBM has asked us to do the intermediate Import to V70 and then Export to V80.
I have a JCN on a Subflow. In v6.0.0.8 everything is good. When I export to V70 and then to V80 the JCN can no longer find the java class referenced on the JCN node.
The class was Imported into a Package in a Java Project. This Java Project looks to be working. It has some warnings about variables not being read, but it looks to be building fine.
Can someone give me some hints on what to look for that would be interfering with the JCN finding the class in the Package?
Let me know if you want to see code.
I see this bug referenced in V70:
106838 Unable to locate a class definition error on JavaCompute node
The link to the document is:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24028530
I applied the Fix Pack 2 but that didn't solve it in V70.
Thanks,
Eric |
Hi Eric Cox,
I have WMB artifacts in Unix and the version is 6.1. There are more than 100 flows and subflows.
I want to have the common flow and one flow imported to my IIB v9 which I have configured in my Windows system.
If I have to import from 6 to 9 , first I have to convert the artifacts from 6 to 8 .. which means that I need to install v8 once again in my system ?
I want _________________ Best Regards,
E-MiddleWare |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:10 am Post subject: Not on IIB |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
We have not migrated to IIB v9 so I can be of little help in that regard.
Best of luck!
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|